NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
multiple Parallel debugging sessions


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Reply with quote
Hi,

With "multiple Parallel debugging sessions", is it now possible to switch from debugging locally to debugging on the prod server easily, without changing the project properties every time? Or is it only to launch multiple debug sessions on the same server?
View user's profileFind all posts by jlSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8344
Reply with quote
you can debug multiple sessions simultaneously, regardless of their locality or target project.
In other words, you can debug even the same script in multiple sessions, and you can debug different scripts in the same project and you can debug different scripts in different projects. I hope it's clear that in latter case you can debug your scripts against different web servers.
Certainly, only one session can be active at a time and it will respond to your commands, but all the others can either wait until you switch to them or proceed execution in background. See Run->Suspend, Run->Resume, and View->Debug Windows->Debug Sessions menus.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Reply with quote
Thanks for the reply.. But I'm still not sure how to debug my project locally and on the prod server easily.

Let's say my project, locally, is:

Code:
Root URL: http://myProject.loc (myProject.loc pointing to 127.0.0.1 in my host file)


And my project, on my prod server is:


Code:
Root URL: http://myProject.com


How can I debug my project locally, then debug it on the prod server (which has the dbg installed and configured) without having to edit my project properties each time?


Thanks for the help!
View user's profileFind all posts by jlSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8344
Reply with quote
Looks like you're using the same set of files in two projects - one for your local development and another for production. So, you need to create two projects where only project root directories will be the same, while almost all the other properties will be different (publishing, url, remote root etc).

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Reply with quote
OK, I see.. I'll do that. But It would be really nice if there was a "server target" switch in a project properties. So instead of having 2 projects in my workspaces, just to be able to debug on the prod server, I would only have one. It would be prettier to right-click on the single project and choose the pre-configured "target server" I want to target for debugging, rather than having to select another project, right-clicking on it and "activating" it.

Just a suggestion!

Thanks again for the help! And keep on the good work with phped, it's appreciated.
View user's profileFind all posts by jlSend private message


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Reply with quote
I'm now working with two projects, as you suggested, and it's not that bad.. At least it's working! Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by jlSend private message


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Reply with quote
One last question though, if you don't mind:

Now I'm able to debug on my prod server. But I don't even need to put "?DBGSESSID=1@clienthost:7869" at the end of the URL or to use a dbg toolbar! As soon as I load a page of this prod site in my browser, it automatically tries to debug in phped!

How can I switch the debugging feature on/off easily? I though that browsing the site normally wouldn't trigger a debugging session but that I had to use a toolbar or something.. I don't want to debug all the time.
View user's profileFind all posts by jlSend private message
Guru master

Joined: 05 Jul 2004
Posts: 659
Location: Belgium
Reply with quote
Is it possible that you still have the "Stop on the first line after run" option still enabled?
Check out the IDE > Run & Debug page, it is the 2nd checkmark.
View user's profileFind all posts by BlizzSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Reply with quote
Thanks Blizz but no, it's unchecked.

Also, the phped project the prod site is mapped to, "project_prod", is not activated:

1) I remove all breakpoints and all "debugbreak()" in "project_prod".
2) I activate the project "project_local" to debug locally. "project_prod" is not active anymore.
3) I go on my prod site using firefox, wihtout any "?DBGSESSID=1@clienthost:7869", bookmarklet or toolbar. I just surf "myproject.com", for example.
4) The site doesn't load and phped activate itself. It shows this message:

---------------
New debug session with "myproject.com" server has started. It looks like "project_prod" project contains all necessary mapping info without which breakpoints and some
other features may fail to work.

Do you want to make "project_prod" active?

[] do not show this dialog

[yes] [no]
---------------

If I click "no" (because I do not want to debug the prod server or activate its project) this error pops twice, for two different "FILE" in my project:

---------------
Failes to map "/usr/local/apache/www/myproject/FILE.php" remote file to local file system.

For more details on how to setup project mapping visit nusphere site.

[ok]
---------------

And this appends for each and every page I browse on the prod site.

I want to be able to browse my prod site without phped trying to debug it all the time!
View user's profileFind all posts by jlSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8344
Reply with quote
Quote:
How can I switch the debugging feature on/off easily?


by clicking Stop button Smile

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Reply with quote
dmitri wrote:
Quote:
How can I switch the debugging feature on/off easily?


by clicking Stop button Smile


Sorry I don't understand.
View user's profileFind all posts by jlSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8344
Reply with quote
If you click Stop button (or Run->Stop menu), it will drop debug session and won't start it again until you explicitly start new with Run In Debugger.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
multiple Parallel debugging sessions
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 2  

  
  
 Reply to topic