NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic


Joined: 01 Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Location: Poland
Reply with quote
roumen, you can't just debug your scripts using the DBG module (on the server) and the webbrowser. This toolbar is some kind of trigger - when hit it "tells" DBG module that debug session is starting and also "tells" the IDE (PhpED i.e.) to start listening what the DBG module is sending.

So before you start debugging your PHP code you have to use IDE that supports debugging using DBG module - PhpED is perfect for that (try the trial!)
View user's profileFind all posts by ertiusSend private message
Thank you!


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
After upgrading phpEd, the IE toolbar debugger just "stopped" working. AFter hours of uninstall / re-install frustrations (IE just seems unstable on my machine, which is a 5 year old Win2k system - probably not PHPed's fault), I decided to try the firefox extension instead.

I installed the extension, changed "clienthost" to "localhost" [for ssh port-forwarding] and added the remote DBGable url .... worked first time I hit the page.

I appreciate your work on this. Thank you.
View user's profileFind all posts by intellispireSend private message
Update: IE Solution


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
intellispire wrote:
After upgrading phpEd, the IE toolbar debugger just "stopped" working.


It seems that IE was fixable as well. If you encounter this problem, use Regedit to check the key:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\PhpDbgListener.Listener

IF it is empty, then delete it and rename:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\PhpDbgListener.CoDbgListener
to
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\PhpDbgListener.Listener

That fixed IE for me - thanks to Dimitri and the team for the troubleshooting help.

Now I can effectively use both browsers for debugging.
View user's profileFind all posts by intellispireSend private message
New version of debug toolbar available to try out.


Joined: 12 Sep 2006
Posts: 11
Reply with quote
Hello everyone, I have updated PHPdebugger to version 0.4 which you are welcome to download and try. It is currently hosted on my site again, and I will publish it to Mozilla once Firefox 3 goes live.

http://www.originallight.com/dbgbar/phpdebugger-0.4-fx.xpi - just download it and drag the XPI file onto firefox.

Most of the updates have been to bring it in line with changes to Firefox 3 and tidy up some of the old code. Here's a list of what's changed/new.

Changed name of extension from PHPdebugger to DBGbar to prevent people from thinking this toolbar debugs PHP natively.
Updated to work with Firefox 2 up to Firefox 3.
Rewrote cookie handling code.
Added wildcard (*) to DBGable URLS - if you want debug button to work on any URL just use *.
- You can also do things like http://*.mytesterver.com to work with any subdomains
Rewrote all URL handling functions.
Fixed minor bug with cookie format.

Sorry if I've missed out any requests you've had.

Let me know if the toolbar is working okay for you, not just if its broken!

Ian Very Happy
View user's profileFind all posts by ifloSend private message
Re: New version of debug toolbar available to try out.


Joined: 14 Mar 2007
Posts: 16
Reply with quote
I've been using 0.3 almost since I purchaged phped and never had a problem with it.

Gonna update to 0.4.

Thanks!

Nuno

iflo wrote:
Hello everyone, I have updated PHPdebugger to version 0.4 which you are welcome to download and try. It is currently hosted on my site again, and I will publish it to Mozilla once Firefox 3 goes live.

http://www.originallight.com/dbgbar/phpdebugger-0.4-fx.xpi - just download it and drag the XPI file onto firefox.

Most of the updates have been to bring it in line with changes to Firefox 3 and tidy up some of the old code. Here's a list of what's changed/new.

Changed name of extension from PHPdebugger to DBGbar to prevent people from thinking this toolbar debugs PHP natively.
Updated to work with Firefox 2 up to Firefox 3.
Rewrote cookie handling code.
Added wildcard (*) to DBGable URLS - if you want debug button to work on any URL just use *.
- You can also do things like http://*.mytesterver.com to work with any subdomains
Rewrote all URL handling functions.
Fixed minor bug with cookie format.

Sorry if I've missed out any requests you've had.

Let me know if the toolbar is working okay for you, not just if its broken!

Ian Very Happy
View user's profileFind all posts by Nuno MendesSend private message


Joined: 14 Jun 2006
Posts: 14
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands
Reply with quote
Thank you for this great extension! I've just tried the 0.4 version in Firefox 2.0 and everything works great icm with an Apache 2.2 server, PHP 5.2 with the latest DBG extension and PphED build 5235.
I'm a little sad though that I didn't find this extension up until now. Razz
View user's profileFind all posts by MeAngrySend private messageVisit poster's websiteMSN Messenger
Firefox 3 RC1


Joined: 03 Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Any news on an update for Firefox 3 RC1, maybe even a bump so Dbgbar will work for the 3.0.* series, in case Mozilla releases more RC versions.

Its true i could use Firefox 2, but javascript is just so slow that i prefer not to Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by sharkenSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 06 Jun 2007
Posts: 289
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Reply with quote
I agree. To date, only two things kept me from using FireFox RC1, namely DBGbar and FireBug. Today I found that FireBug 1.2 is compatible with FF 3 RC1, which leaves the DBGbar. So, how about it Iflo?

_________________
Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by annoSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 03 Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Bump
View user's profileFind all posts by sharkenSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 06 Jun 2007
Posts: 289
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Reply with quote
I installed in FireFox 3 today, and DBGbar 0.4 and FireBug 1.2.0b1 appear to be working fine Smile

_________________
Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by annoSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 59
Reply with quote
I got this working in FF3. I got one question, what are the DBGable URLs?

Does it pattern match these and if it is a match fire the dbg messages?

Anyway, I stuffed all our intranet sites into it and it seems to work Smile

Thanks,

monk.e.boy
View user's profileFind all posts by monkiesSend private message


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 59
Reply with quote
One small bug, the button icons don't change to disabled when the button is disabled. It would be really really cool if they went grey or something when the buttons become disabled.

monk.e.boy
View user's profileFind all posts by monkiesSend private message
Firefox toolbar for DBG available
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 2 of 5  

  
  
 Reply to topic