NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
[resolved] Cannot using htaccess


Joined: 01 Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
I'm unable to use htaccess. Do I need special settings?
View user's profileFind all posts by jardakrulSend private message
Guru master

Joined: 05 Jul 2004
Posts: 659
Location: Belgium
Reply with quote
To be able to use a .htaccess file, the configuration of apache for that specific site needs to specify "AllowOverride All".
It's a directory keyword so you usually do it like this:

Code:
<Directory [site-root-directory]>
   AllowOverride All
</Directory>
View user's profileFind all posts by BlizzSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 01 Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Blizz wrote:
To be able to use a .htaccess file, the configuration of apache for that specific site needs to specify "AllowOverride All".
It's a directory keyword so you usually do it like this:

Code:
<Directory [site-root-directory]>
   AllowOverride All
</Directory>


I have it, but it doesn't work
View user's profileFind all posts by jardakrulSend private message
Guru master

Joined: 05 Jul 2004
Posts: 659
Location: Belgium
Reply with quote
And you actually named the file .htaccess (the dot in front has to be there) and you are sure it has no errors?
Those files aren't scanned when you start your server, so if they have an error, I think they are just ignored.
View user's profileFind all posts by BlizzSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 01 Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Blizz wrote:
And you actually named the file .htaccess (the dot in front has to be there) and you are sure it has no errors?
Those files aren't scanned when you start your server, so if they have an error, I think they are just ignored.


Yes, I use the same file with browser and it works perfect
View user's profileFind all posts by jardakrulSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8340
Reply with quote
Did you set run mode to "SRV" or "3rd party web server"?
.htaccess is a feature of Apache and only Apache. In order to work with Apache you have to set run mode to 3rd party web server and set the project properties appropriately.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 01 Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
dmitri wrote:
Did you set run mode to "SRV" or "3rd party web server"?
.htaccess is a feature of Apache and only Apache. In order to work with Apache you have to set run mode to 3rd party web server and set the project properties appropriately.


Thanks, now it works perfect. Problem was, that I didn't have debugger in Apache Rolling Eyes

For all other with same problem like me, I recommend to visit this site and download the wizard:
http://www.nusphere.com/products/dbg_wizard_download.htm
View user's profileFind all posts by jardakrulSend private message
[resolved] Cannot using htaccess
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic