NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Is PhpEd Required?


Joined: 09 Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
i'm trying to use DBG, but it does not seem to work. is PhpED required?

thanks
View user's profileFind all posts by johnywhySend private message
Veteran

Joined: 06 Jun 2007
Posts: 289
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Reply with quote
There is a free version of DBG that does not require PhpED. I have not used it myself (I have PhpED). From what I read, the free version tends to lag behind in terms of the versions of PHP that are supported. For more information, see http://www.php-debugger.com/dbg/

The version of DBG bundled with PhpED is obviously tightly integrated with the PhpED IDE. If you do a lot of PHP development, then purchasing PhpED is a very good investment Wink

_________________
Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by annoSend private messageVisit poster's website
not working


Joined: 09 Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
well, it's not working. i put the following into my php.ini:

Code:
[debugger]
extension="c:/php/extensions/php_dbg.dll"
debugger.enabled = true
debugger.profiler_enabled = true
debugger.JIT_host = clienthost
debugger.JIT_port = 7869


then i copied the file php_dbg.dll-4.4.x into c:/php/extensions/
and i changed it's name to php_dbg.dll

then i restarted my iis server.

then i ran phpinfo. i'm not seeing with DBG or a DBG section.
View user's profileFind all posts by johnywhySend private message
Veteran

Joined: 06 Jun 2007
Posts: 289
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Reply with quote
I suggest:

  • Check that you are editing the correct php.ini (there may be more than one on your computer). Near the top of the phpinfo() output, you will see which php.ini is in use.
  • In the [debugger] section of your php.ini, replace clienthost with your IP address.

_________________
Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by annoSend private messageVisit poster's website
Veteran

Joined: 06 Jun 2007
Posts: 289
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Reply with quote
Oh, and another thing, try using zend_extension_ts instead, e.g.
Code:
[debugger]
zend_extension_ts="c:/php/extensions/php_dbg.dll"
debugger.enabled = true
debugger.profiler_enabled = true
debugger.JIT_host = 127.0.0.1
debugger.JIT_port = 7869

_________________
Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by annoSend private messageVisit poster's website
hmm


Joined: 09 Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
did everything you said. i AM seeing the Zend Debugger section, but not DBG.
View user's profileFind all posts by johnywhySend private message
Veteran

Joined: 06 Jun 2007
Posts: 289
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Reply with quote
If you are using other Zend extensions (sounds like you are), then load the DBG module before any of them. I have found issues with the order of extensions before, e.g. ionCube before DBG, and DBG before Zend decoder.

_________________
Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by annoSend private messageVisit poster's website
Is PhpEd Required?
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic