NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Stack trace line numbers


Joined: 16 Aug 2008
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
I have strong feeling that a couple of versions ago, stack trace changed so that it shows weird line numbers.

[img]https://www.cubby.com/pl/Clipboard01.png/_811b8db1369e4234bedf420b7f91188e[/img]


Instead of showing the actual execution line, it shows method declaration line. This makes things rather difficult when one method is called more times inside the body of another method.
Is this this my misconfiguration a feature or a bug ?
View user's profileFind all posts by odinuvSend private message


Joined: 15 Nov 2013
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Same problem...
View user's profileFind all posts by MrGreenSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7887
Reply with quote
Please do not misuse the forum.
It's just wrong way for reporting the problems.
With this particular issue, how would one guess what you do in your script, what you have in other debugging windows, what php version you have, what debugger module you have installed, what product version you run?

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7887
Reply with quote
Quote:
So yea, no one else reported it.

could you please tell me ticket#?

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 30 Jun 2009
Posts: 79
Reply with quote
Ticket ID: RLL-418048
View user's profileFind all posts by temuriSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7887
Reply with quote
Indeed, problem was not reproduced and we told you so _AFTER_ you refused to provide further info on the issue.
According to your email:
> I cannot go back to exact same debugging scenario that I emailed you.

How can we fix anything that we can't reproduce and you don't want to provide details?

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 30 Jun 2009
Posts: 79
Reply with quote
I did not refuse to provide details. I sent you three screenshots, checked debug_backtrace. What else do you want me to do?

If you looked carefully enough at the screenshots, you would have realised that the problem occurs from CLI, when PHPUnit is running tests.

Next logical step on your behalf would have been writing a unit test like this:

debugbreak();
$this->assertTrue(true);

Is it so hard to do? Instead, you ask me to send you my project source. At that moment, I just give up.
View user's profileFind all posts by temuriSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7887
Reply with quote
You didn't do what Julia asked to do telling her you can not return back. What else is this if not refuse? If you changed your mind now, you can always return back to last steps and finally do what she asked to do and send her the results.
Regarding me -- I didn't respond to you on that ticket and did not ask you to send me any sources. Even if I did (and I indeed asked some customers to send me their code, so did they), what's wrong with that? If you don't do something illegal (and I hope you don't do), what are the reasons not to provide codes under certain strict conditions? Do you think we'll start selling them? If your codes help us reproduce and fix the problem, you'll be first winner. Think about this next time.

We have spent enough time on this issue. We did not reproduce the problem. So I do not see any reason to continue without further details on the issue.


Last edited by dmitri on Sat Dec 21, 2013 11:52 am; edited 1 time in total

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 30 Jun 2009
Posts: 79
Reply with quote
@odinuv @MrGreen

What can we do to help NuSphere fix this problem?
View user's profileFind all posts by temuriSend private message


Joined: 07 Nov 2007
Posts: 44
Reply with quote
Please help us to reproduce this issue by filing a ticket with support using online contact us form and providing all requested information.
Thank you very much for your help and cooperation.
Best regards,
NuSphere Customer Care
View user's profileFind all posts by gitmansSend private message


Joined: 16 Aug 2008
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
temuri wrote:
@odinuv @MrGreen

What can we do to help NuSphere fix this problem?


I do try to send them whatever they request.
View user's profileFind all posts by odinuvSend private message


Joined: 30 Jun 2009
Posts: 79
Reply with quote
@odinuv

Have you tried v12 yet? Does it have correct stack line numbers?
View user's profileFind all posts by temuriSend private message
Stack trace line numbers
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 2  

  
  
 Reply to topic