NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
PHPEd 19.5 19524, PHP 8 - no output from CLI


Joined: 09 Feb 2017
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
Basically, subj. Output window stays empty.
View user's profileFind all posts by Alex/ATSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8183
Reply with quote
Thanks for report,
can you provide details about your server? OS type and version, php version, shell type and version
If it's a sensitive info, please cut helpdesk ticket using https://shop.nusphere.com/contact_us/ form.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 09 Feb 2017
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
Hello dmitri,

Win10, PHPEd, local PHPEd SRV server as execution environment, PHPEd PHP 8 version without any changes to .ini.
View user's profileFind all posts by Alex/ATSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8183
Reply with quote
Do you mean output in terminal window or output in Output tab?
Can you check with simple script making several (2 or more) echo function calls? Did you turn on ob https://www.php.net/manual/en/book.outcontrol.php, in particular https://www.php.net/manual/en/outcontrol.configuration.php#ini.output-buffering ? In this case you may want to add flush calls to push the output through.
In case if it does not work, please provide screenshots of all the project settings pages, screenshot of Run menu and screenshot of the IDE showing no output while running your simple script.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 09 Feb 2017
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
Hello Dmitri

Thanks for pointing me a bit, I looked into default PHPEd php80\php.ini file and found output_buffering = 4096.
Turned this to Off, but alas this did not help any bit. Screenshots:















View user's profileFind all posts by Alex/ATSend private message


Joined: 09 Feb 2017
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
Um, I think I see it.

When I do 'Run in debugger', I get the output.

I don't when I do just 'run'. Is this to be expected?
View user's profileFind all posts by Alex/ATSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8183
Reply with quote
Smile
well yes, that's expected.
Output is what debugger intercepts and shows.
If you want to see kind of real app in a window with or without debugger, turn on Tools->Settings->Run & Debug / Settings->CLI mode output target.


Last edited by dmitri on Sat Sep 11, 2021 12:35 pm; edited 1 time in total

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 09 Feb 2017
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
Ah, okay then.
Just a pity. External window closes too fast, output is not grabbed to internal window, debugger adds too much overhead for some test runs...
Maybe there's a way to pause external output window (if switched to) on termination? At least windows start tool can do something of a kind.
View user's profileFind all posts by Alex/ATSend private message


Joined: 09 Feb 2017
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
Anyways, if this is not a bug, I'll just live with it, thanks.
Thread may be closed Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by Alex/ATSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8183
Reply with quote
if this all is about running tests, I'd recommend to enable Test Suite in the project settings and run tests through phpUnit. In this case all the results will be captured in Tools->Show Test Suite (F6) window (including callstacks for failures).
Alternatively you can install telnet Windows service and configure your project to work through it as if it was a remote server. In this case PhpED will use built-in terminal as the output window -- besides the file tabs like embedded browser(s).

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8183
Reply with quote
perhaps, you can also implement your own "container" php script that will iterate through your tests, run them, show their output, then wait for your input.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 09 Feb 2017
Posts: 14
Reply with quote
Thanks for the suggestion, actually I'll go with almost that indeed Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by Alex/ATSend private message
PHPEd 19.5 19524, PHP 8 - no output from CLI
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic