NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
How to switch between local and remote debugging?


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Reply with quote
Is there an easy way to change a project properties to switch between local debugging settings and remote debugging settings?

Most of the time I debug locally, before uploading to my remote server. But sometimes I have to debug remotely, mainly because my home machine runs Windows and my server runs Linux, so there are some differences.

I guess I could create 2 separate projects, one for local debugging and one for remote debugging, but I would really prefere to be able to switch those settings inside the same project!

Thank you in advance.
View user's profileFind all posts by jlSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8344
Reply with quote
if your project is properly configured for remote debugging, you can easily switch to local mode by changing "Run Mode" to SRV local web server. To return back, you just need to set Run Mode to HTTP/3rd party.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Reply with quote
dmitri wrote:
if your project is properly configured for remote debugging, you can easily switch to local mode by changing "Run Mode" to SRV local web server. To return back, you just need to set Run Mode to HTTP/3rd party.


But then it won't work with apache right? My site needs mod_rewrite.
View user's profileFind all posts by jlSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8344
Reply with quote
If you need mod_rewrite for local debugging, you have to set Run Mode to HTTP/3rd party and change remote root & remote URL to point to the local Apache. This is not too hard, but if you want, you can create a separated project for local debugger and add it to the same workspace.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Reply with quote
May I suggest you considere this as a request for a future version of phped? The ability to have more than one debuging configurations and the ability to easily switch between them.

Thank you for your replies.
View user's profileFind all posts by jlSend private message
Guru master

Joined: 05 Jul 2004
Posts: 659
Location: Belgium
Reply with quote
I think it will cost more clicks to change the debugging configuration than what it will cost to right click the other project and select activate. Would be a pretty useless function IMHO, especially considering the fact that they would have to mess with a lot of the existing things to get it to work.

You would have to be able to specify twice of everything in one project then. 2 root directories, the ability to use more than one account for a project... I think that will make things VERY unclear.

And then you would start debugging the remote version while you thought you were working locally and stuff would start going horribly wrong.
View user's profileFind all posts by BlizzSend private messageVisit poster's website
How to switch between local and remote debugging?
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic