NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
[resolved] Failed to start debug session


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Reply with quote
I try for the first time to debug remotely. I work on a Windows XP machine (with phpEd, of course!) and the server is on Linux.

I followed the steps in http://forum.nusphere.com/howto-install-debugger-module-t576.html but I'm still getting the "Failed to start debug session" error. I also searched the board for similar problem but nothing helped.

phpinfo: http://mywebserver/open/debug/phpinfo.htm
php.ini: http://mywebserver/open/debug/php.ini

project settings:
Root directory: C:\Apache\htdocs\pathToMyLocalFiles
Run Mode: 3rd Party
Root URL: http://mywebserver
Remote root directory: /home/XXXX/public_html/

The "dbg" section appears in phpinfo but I'm not able to connect from phped.

Any idea?


Last edited by jl on Mon Mar 19, 2007 11:06 am; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileFind all posts by jlSend private message


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Reply with quote
I also looked at tip-troubleshooting-debugger-communications-t579.html#2264 without success.

telnet XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX 7869 doesn't work.

/etc/hosts.allow is empty (comments only)
/etc/hosts.deny is empty (comments only)

And there is no firewall running on this server, I'm pretty sure.
View user's profileFind all posts by jlSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8342
Reply with quote
Did you try dbg_wizard.php provided by Yury?

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Reply with quote
dmitri wrote:
Did you try dbg_wizard.php provided by Yury?


I tried it, after some tests, and it gave me the same Paths I was using + a message like "debugger installed".

Is there something I can do on the server to see if it's properly installed and running (other than looking at phpinfo()) ?
View user's profileFind all posts by jlSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 24 Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Reply with quote
How about the firewall and/or a router on your windows machine? Do you have any of these?
Since you indicated that telnet to your windows machine doesn't work but DbgListener is running it means the connection is not making through the port 7869. There must be something on the way. If you have a router, the IP seen by dbg-wizard is that of the router. You would need to forward that port on the router. Thanks!
View user's profileFind all posts by yfaktorSend private message


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Reply with quote
yfaktor wrote:
How about the firewall and/or a router on your windows machine? Do you have any of these?
Since you indicated that telnet to your windows machine doesn't work but DbgListener is running it means the connection is not making through the port 7869. There must be something on the way. If you have a router, the IP seen by dbg-wizard is that of the router. You would need to forward that port on the router. Thanks!


I think it's a router issue indeed because I tried accessing the server from my home computer and the debugger worked.

But is it mandatory to forward the 7869 port on the router? Is it the only way to resolve this problem? Isn't this a security breach on our network, to open a port like this (I'm not a sysadmin) ?

Also: If we have to use port forwarding, does that mean only one developper behind the router will be able to debug?

Thanks for your help
View user's profileFind all posts by jlSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8342
Reply with quote
Quote:
Isn't this a security breach on our network, to open a port like this (I'm not a sysadmin) ?

Anyway, there are only two ways to bypass routers:
-use port forwarding on them and open ports in the firewalls (at least for known originating addresses)
-use ssh tunneling

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Reply with quote
dmitri wrote:
Quote:
Isn't this a security breach on our network, to open a port like this (I'm not a sysadmin) ?

Anyway, there are only two ways to bypass routers:
-use port forwarding on them and open ports in the firewalls (at least for known originating addresses)
-use ssh tunneling


Thanks dmitri,

Can you just confirm my last question : If we use port forwarding, only one developper behind the router will be able to debug?
View user's profileFind all posts by jlSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8342
Reply with quote
correct, if you add one forwarding port, you'll be able to run debugger only on the host where you forward that port.
On the other hand, nothing prevents you from having multiple ports.
Don't forget to update port used by debugger in the debugger settings and debugger.ports (permissions) in php.ini.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 19 Aug 2006
Posts: 76
Reply with quote
Hehe,

One year later I had the exact same problem and didn't remember how to fix it. I searched this forum and found my own question and dmitri answers! Razz

It was, again, a port forwarding issue because I'm behind a router.

Next year I'll try to remember!
View user's profileFind all posts by jlSend private message
[resolved] Failed to start debug session
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic