NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
problems with profiling


Joined: 06 Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Strange, can't figure this out but the Debugger works fine but the Profiler fails to run (times out).
Also, the 'Show Profiler' option is disabled in the Tools menu. I ran your debug wizard and settings and mappings are correct.
The only thing I noticed is DBG v3.2.2 instead of v3.2.3 as suggested in the wizard and phpinfo(). Why is that?

Envrionment:

Windows XP
PHPED 5.01 (Build 5029)
Apache 2.2.4
PHP 5.2.3


php.ini settings:

extension_dir = "c:/php5/ext"
extension=php_dbg.dll-5.2.x

[debugger]
debugger.enabled=on
debugger.profiler_enabled=on
debugger.hosts_allow=localhost
debugger.hosts_deny=ALL
debugger.ports=7869, 10000/16

I read the earlier post of not installing Apache 2.2.4 but it was a done deed...could this be part of the issue?

-J
View user's profileFind all posts by jesterZ1Send private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8342
Reply with quote
Quote:
The only thing I noticed is DBG v3.2.2 instead of v3.2.3 as suggested in the wizard and phpinfo(). Why is that?

phpinfo shows what you have actually installed. If it's an outdated version, I recommend you to update it to the most recent one.

Quote:
I read the earlier post of not installing Apache 2.2.4 but it was a done deed...could this be part of the issue?

You may want to check $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']
if it's empty, you have no choise but downgrade to 2.2.3 or wait for the fix in Apache.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 06 Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Quote:

phpinfo shows what you have actually installed. If it's an outdated version, I recommend you to update it to the most recent one.

I now have DBG 3.2.3 installed, it was a matter of using zend_extension_ts vs. the older method. So that's all set.

Restarted Apache & PHPED after the php.ini change then tried Run>Run profiler and still, it just says 'waiting for debug session' and times out. The debugger is working fine but still no profiler or Tools>Show profiler option


Quote:
You may want to check $_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR']
if it's empty, you have no choise but downgrade to 2.2.3 or wait for the fix in Apache.

$_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] is not empty => "127.0.0.1"
View user's profileFind all posts by jesterZ1Send private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8342
Reply with quote
Please try with an external browser (FF or IE) and check the URL that it gets upon Run Profiler and after it timed out check what it gets as a content from the server. Let me know about the results.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 06 Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
I always use an external browser (FF). So, I tried with the embedded browsers IE and FF and it worked. The Profiler window came up and the Tools>Show Profiler menu option was available.

Then I switched to external IE (7.0.5x) and it worked but had some undefined variables at the bottom of the starting page (login.php) Errors, not seen in Run, Debug mode, external or embedded browsers such as:

Notice: Undefined variable: points in dbg_eval() on line 1
Notice: Undefined variable: rs_id in dbg_eval() on line 1

Then I switched back to the external FF (2.0.0.6), restarted PHPED, tried the Profiler again and it didn't work, same timeout symptoms as before, menu option disabled.

As you requested: the URL when starting the external FF profiler session:

http://localhost/admin/login.php?DBGSESSID=393364908717500003;d=0%2Cp

Content that comes up is the login.php page as expected. However PHPED alert message: "Failed to start profiler (timeout). Please make sure that debugger module is installed on the server that corresponds to http://localhost/admin/login.php URL. TIP: Please visit....[etc.]"

I know this is a lot of info but wanted to give you everything I had

---
View user's profileFind all posts by jesterZ1Send private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8342
Reply with quote
Quote:
Notice: Undefined variable: points in dbg_eval() on line 1

It may come from Watches window. Looks like a bug. I'll check it.

Quote:
As you requested: the URL when starting the external FF profiler session:

http://localhost/admin/login.php?DBGSESSID=393364908717500003;d=0%2Cp

it should be with p=1:

http://localhost/admin/login.php?DBGSESSID=393364908717500003;d=0%2Cp=1

could you please try it in the browser's URL?

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 06 Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
dmitri wrote:

it should be with p=1:
http://localhost/admin/login.php?DBGSESSID=393364908717500003;d=0%2Cp=1
could you please try it in the browser's URL?


The Profiler shows up when I put the above url in the FF external browser.

Now it seems I can run the Profiler, the url generated is:
http://localhost/admin/login.php?DBGSESSID=393444133861300002;d=0,p=1,c=0
and I have the Tools>Show Profiler option available.

The only difference since the errors is FF did an update to 2.0.0.7 which shouldn't really matter should it?

However, I am *still* getting the Undefined variable errors.
View user's profileFind all posts by jesterZ1Send private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8342
Reply with quote
Quote:
Then I switched to external IE (7.0.5x) and it worked but had some undefined variables at the bottom of the starting page (login.php) Errors, not seen in Run, Debug mode, external or embedded browsers such as:

Notice: Undefined variable: points in dbg_eval() on line 1
Notice: Undefined variable: rs_id in dbg_eval() on line 1

Did you run Debugger with Profiler turned on or just Profiler? In latter case, such error lines should not happen at all. Also, when you're talking about FF, are you working with FF toolbar or start Profiler from the IDE?
Finally, it would make great sense if you create a test sample that will replicate the problem and submit script(s) there.

Quote:
The only difference since the errors is FF

I tried almost all versions of FF since 1.8 and did never encounterd see any probs with profiler.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
problems with profiling


Joined: 06 Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Quote:
Did you run Debugger with Profiler turned on or just Profiler? In latter case, such error lines should not happen at all.

I have done both, if I select 'Tools>Settings>Debugger>Run Profiler With Debugger' option it works fine, no error messages.
If I run just the Profiler I get them.

Quote:
Also, when you're talking about FF, are you working with FF toolbar or start Profiler from the IDE?

Just the Profiler from the IDE.

Quote:
I tried almost all versions of FF since 1.8 and did never encounterd see any probs with profiler.

I'm not pinning it on FF, remember I get the errors in IE external and embedded as well. I just happened to be using the external FF browser when it suddenly began working, after your suggestion of trying IE external or embedded.

I would try to create a sample script but honestly don't have time right now. I can't regress to my former work environment and retry to upgrade Apache, PHPEd, DBG, PHP, etc. If there is any other information I can provide however, I will try. Not sure if anyone else has or will encounter this.
View user's profileFind all posts by jesterZ1Send private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8342
Reply with quote
Quote:
If I run just the Profiler I get them

Give dbg 3.2.7 that comes with PhpED 5.0.1/5031 a try and if you still have the problem, please contact our support team directly and we'll send you special debugger module that will help us resolve the problem pretty fast, or if you have time please create testcase and submit it there.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 06 Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
OK, here we go...

The undefined variables in the error message are actually set in the Watch window (Type=undefined).

A. If I run the Profiler on it's own, I get the errors.
B. Profiler with the debugger, I do not.
C. Debugger alone, I do not.
D. Normal Run, I do not.

When I delete them from the Watch list they disappear from scenario A.
View user's profileFind all posts by jesterZ1Send private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8342
Reply with quote
Looks like you left a DebugBreak() call somewhere in your code. I see no other reasons why would Watches start evaluating variables.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
problems with profiling
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic