NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Debugger Breaks on CSS files


Joined: 06 Aug 2007
Posts: 37
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Reply with quote
I'm having Windows 5.0.1 (Build 5029) break on CSS files during debugging. How do I stop this?
View user's profileFind all posts by MikeSchinkelSend private messageVisit poster's website
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8342
Reply with quote
You may want to check your web server configuration to see if CSS is associated with PHP handler.
For example in case of Apache, a configuration option like this
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .css
will associate css with php handler and therefore all css files will be processed by PHP.
Normally, PHP converts all the content not included in <? ?> into series of echo() calls and that's what you debug.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 06 Aug 2007
Posts: 37
Location: Atlanta, Georgia USA
Reply with quote
dmitri wrote:
You may want to check your web server configuration to see if CSS is associated with PHP handler.
For example in case of Apache, a configuration option like this
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .css
will associate css with php handler and therefore all css files will be processed by PHP.
Normally, PHP converts all the content not included in <? ?> into series of echo() calls and that's what you debug.


That is that case, and I want to keep it that way because I want to be able to put PHP in my CSS files. The problem is that I had no breakpoints in those files yet they continued to load into the debugger. And when using Drupal that loads ~10 CSS files it can take forever to get around that issues. Ironically however, I've not experienced that issue recently.

I'm having all kind of strange situations where the debugger is called even when I do my best to avoid having it be called; I just want to refresh the page in the browser w/o invoking the debugger but the debugger keeps popping up (I'm using PhpEd Pro and refreshing using IE7, not the internal browser.) But not always, and I can't figure out what causes it to invoke the debugger and what causes it not to invoke the debugger.

Actually I have been developing a whole list of usability issues with the debugger. For example, there are cases when I want to run to cursor but ignore all other breakpoints. As is, one of those breakpoints is triggered and I loose track of where I was and it makes debugging very difficult.

Another issue is the use of the debug drop-down on the IE7 toolbar instead of just having several buttons (see http://www.useit.com/alertbox/20001112.html regarding drop downs). Dropdowns are better for infrequently used tasks. Having to navigate that dropdown for something I do constantly is maddening!

Yes another issue is constantly having to switch back and forth between PhpEd and the browser to stop debugging and then refresh the page to start debugging again. Why not let me stop and start the debugger using a browser toolbar and/or from within PhpEd, whereever I happen to be at the moment? Clearly the IE toolbar can automate PhpEd, and certainly PhpEd can automate IE using hooks in via the toolbar? And why grey out the 'Debug' button on the IE toolbar? Why not let clicking it restart the debug session?

And another thing is the queing of debug sessions in PhpEd. If I happed to have pressed refresh in the browser server times and then I tell PhpEd to stop debugging PhpEd will reload and restart the debugger for each of those refreshes. I want a ability to tell PhpEd to "Stop ALL debugging until I take another action" and "Flush all pending debugging from the queue." And I'd ideally like to have that on the browser's toolbar.

And there's more. How best to submit all those and other usability issues for consideration?
View user's profileFind all posts by MikeSchinkelSend private messageVisit poster's website
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8342
Reply with quote
Thanks for your post.
Quote:
That is that case, and I want to keep it that way because I want to be able to put PHP in my CSS files. The problem is that I had no breakpoints in those files yet they continued to load into the debugger. And when using Drupal that loads ~10 CSS files it can take forever to get around that issues.

I'll highly appreciate if you create a sample to replicate the problem.

Quote:
I'm having all kind of strange situations where the debugger is called even when I do my best to avoid having it be called; I just want to refresh the page in the browser w/o invoking the debugger but the debugger keeps popping up (I'm using PhpEd Pro and refreshing using IE7, not the internal browser.) But not always, and I can't figure out what causes it to invoke the debugger and what causes it not to invoke the debugger

It's known as debugger session. When it is enabled, debugger sends DBGSESSID cookie to the browser and all subsequent requests will run with debugger. To stop the session you have to either run with DBGSESSID=-1 in the URL or close browser.

Quote:
Actually I have been developing a whole list of usability issues with the debugger. For example, there are cases when I want to run to cursor but ignore all other breakpoints. As is, one of those breakpoints is triggered and I loose track of where I was and it makes debugging very difficult.

When debugger (or IDE) brings you to another location in the sources, you can always return back with Alt-Up (Browse Back).

Quote:
Another issue is the use of the debug drop-down on the IE7 toolbar instead of just having several buttons (see http://www.useit.com/alertbox/20001112.html regarding drop downs). Dropdowns are better for infrequently used tasks. Having to navigate that dropdown for something I do constantly is maddening!

There are two buttons: [D] that stands for Debug and [P] that stands for Profile.
I'm not sure what else you need that frequently.

Quote:
Yes another issue is constantly having to switch back and forth between PhpEd and the browser to stop debugging and then refresh the page to start debugging again. Why not let me stop and start the debugger using a browser toolbar and/or from within PhpEd, whereever I happen to be at the moment? Clearly the IE toolbar can automate PhpEd, and certainly PhpEd can automate IE using hooks in via the toolbar? And why grey out the 'Debug' button on the IE toolbar? Why not let clicking it restart the debug session?

To stop debugging you need to click Run->Stop (Ctrl-F2) in the IDE. Although it's a good idea to track debug sessions in the toolbar, I see no way on how to implement it. Indeed, if you run multiple instances of IE and/or FF or even multiple windows in the same instance, it will open multiple toolbar instances. How would IDE know which one is responsible for the session that has been starting? It could be started by DebugBreak() call or in the IDE itself. When debug session is requested by a browser, there is no way for the web server on the server or IDE on the client to identify which one particular browser has done it.

Quote:
And another thing is the queing of debug sessions in PhpEd. If I happed to have pressed refresh in the browser server times and then I tell PhpEd to stop debugging PhpEd will reload and restart the debugger for each of those refreshes. I want a ability to tell PhpEd to "Stop ALL debugging until I take another action" and "Flush all pending debugging from the queue." And I'd ideally like to have that on the browser's toolbar.

As I mentioned above, you need to stop debug session by dropping DBGSESID cookie or issuing DBGSESSID=-1. Alternatively you may want to uncheck debug session in the IDE tools->settings->debugger->Debug Sessions and similar checkbox in the toolbar dropdown.

Quote:
And there's more. How best to submit all those and other usability issues for consideration?


I think this forum feature-request-for-phped-f3.html is more appropriate Smile

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 24 Oct 2006
Posts: 98
Location: Melbourne, AU
Reply with quote
MikeSchinkel wrote:
...I want to be able to put PHP in my CSS files.

Purely out of interest, could you post a small example of this.
View user's profileFind all posts by LatsSend private message
Debugger Breaks on CSS files
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic