|
| Please clarify remote debugging | |
Joined: 28 Dec 2003 |
Posts: 5 |
|
|
|
Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2004 11:12 pm |
|
|
|
|
|
I read the thread about debugging howto-run-debug-session-t585.html and there is some mention of how to do remote debugging by copying files....
Can someone expand on this. I really still don't understand how that is done. Perhaps a new FAQ thread that just walks a newbie thru that would be nice.
Thanks,
steve
|
|
|
| | |
Site Admin
Joined: 13 Jul 2003 |
Posts: 8344 |
|
|
|
Posted: Sat Jan 03, 2004 7:07 pm |
|
|
|
|
|
Quote: | Hi Dmitri,
RE: post1322.html#1322
What I really meant by the thread is I don't understand exactly how to set up a project for remote debugging, and all the remote root dir, etc. etc. settings. Can you please provide a step by step explanation. Based on what I have seen on the board, I think others have similar problems.
steve |
I hope you have read FAQ p.IV and p.V
What I'd highly appreciate is if you point out what problem do you have in particular.
Do you have a WEB server ? Do you know its Docuement Root directory and URL ? Have you installed DBG on the server ? Do you see DBG in the phpinfo() results ? Do you have PHPED installed ? What's popup shown if you open a file in your project and press run in debugger ?
|
|
| OK, step by step | |
Joined: 28 Dec 2003 |
Posts: 5 |
|
|
|
Posted: Sat Jan 03, 2004 10:46 pm |
|
|
|
|
|
I followed the FAQ to the letter, I believe. I set up DBG, and it shows up in two places in phpinfo. I have the listener working, and it blacked out when I did telnt. I can do one page debugging. Now I need to do across pages (same as remote?) debugging. To simplify, my "remote" is the same PC that has my local files.
So this is how I set it up:
Root Directory: C:\AppServ\www (this is my Apache root)
Root URL: localhost
Remote root directory: /
Default file to run: blank
Then I get server going with Tools/Server, then I do Tools/URL, I type:
localhost/phpbb2/ (and check debugging)
which in normal circumstances works. But in the debug case, first it breakpoints, then when I hit continue, it gives me the following error:
Failed to map remote file
"c:\appServ\www\phpbb2\includes\template.php(127): eval()'d code"
to any local file
After that, the GUI just hangs on that message. I am running eval code Verion 3.21 (Build 3239e)
Please help!
steve
|
|
|
| | |
Site Admin
Joined: 13 Jul 2003 |
Posts: 8344 |
|
|
|
Posted: Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:13 am |
|
|
|
|
|
Quote: | So this is how I set it up:
Root Directory: C:\AppServ\www (this is my Apache root)
Root URL: localhost
Remote root directory: /
Default file to run: blank |
Remote root and project Root Directory should be the same if you run on the same machine.
So, your Remote root directory is C:\AppServ\www and URL is http://localhost/
Regarding evaluated code, do not press F7 (step-in) when you step your code that contains eval() function call, use F8 (step-over).
|
|
|
| | |
Joined: 21 Nov 2003 |
Posts: 39 |
|
|
|
Posted: Sun Jan 04, 2004 5:25 am |
|
|
|
|
|
ddmitrie wrote: | Regarding evaluated code, do not press F7 (step-in) when you step your code that contains eval() function call, use F8 (step-over). |
The problem was that in any way (run, run w/o debugger, step in/over) the error popped up. Now, I can even step in w/o problems. This was probably caused because I had just installed phpED then and probably used wrong paths (as you described).
But what is that "Default file to run". If it's url, shouldn't it be "about:blank"
|
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1
|
|
|
| |