NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Bug? Code Insight is slow picking up new variables


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 67
Reply with quote
Hi All,

Not sure if this has been mentioned in any other threads, but an issue I'm seeing is that when I create a new variable, it takes a while for it to become available in the code insight window.

Eg.
Code:
$testing = array();
$test /*expect dropdown to show $testing, but it's not there... */


If I wait a little while it becomes available (I'm not sure how long...) or change windows it seems to wake it up.

Has anyone else had this problem? Is this a bug?

Thanks, Cameron.
View user's profileFind all posts by CjungeSend private message
Re: Bug? Code Insight not picking up new variables


Joined: 28 Mar 2007
Posts: 53
Reply with quote
Cjunge wrote:
Hi All,

Not sure if this has been mentioned in any other threads, but an issue I'm seeing is that when I create a new variable, it takes a while for it to become available in the code insight window.

Eg.
Code:
$testing = array();
$test /*expect dropdown to show $testing, but it's not there... */


If I wait a little while it becomes available (I'm not sure how long...) or change windows it seems to wake it up.

Has anyone else had this problem? Is this a bug?

Thanks, Cameron.


Yes you absolutely right, the same happen with me, I discovered that it usually happen with big PHP scripts. Probably IDE takes some time for analyze. It is useful to press Ctrl+S (save document) after declaring a new variable Wink

Regards

Vitali

p.s. sometimes even code folding or color schema appears a bit later (5sec) but I think we can not do anything except wait Wink
View user's profileFind all posts by DelphiSend private messageICQ Number
Re: Bug? Code Insight not picking up new variables


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 67
Reply with quote
Delphi wrote:
p.s. sometimes even code folding or color schema appears a bit later (5sec) but I think we can not do anything except wait Wink

It seems that this "timeout" is what is related to the code insight thing, as well as many other things (errors hilighting, etc). I wonder if this could be made adjustable, as fast machines can handle realtime, or almost realtime, updates.
View user's profileFind all posts by CjungeSend private message


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 93
Reply with quote
glad to see its not just me this is happening to. I dont think its limited to large scripts. I've seen it not pick up new variables in scripts with less than 50 lines.
View user's profileFind all posts by gilzowSend private messageAIM Address


Joined: 07 Jun 2007
Posts: 62
Location: Albuquerque, NM, USA
Reply with quote
Yeap, I have seen this issure arrise occasionally, doesnt seem to always do it though, and sometimes it doesnt do it at all, its weird.
View user's profileFind all posts by skalirSend private messageVisit poster's websiteAIM AddressYahoo MessengerICQ Number
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8351
Reply with quote
Quote:
fast machines can handle realtime, or almost realtime, updates

in normal sense, "realtime" term has no relation to performance at all. Realtime means "100% guarateed responce in a specified time frame", whereas time frame can be even hours. So let's keep it away Smile, we're not about military-purpose IDE Smile

regarding delay, it can't be changed with code insight implementation we have in versions 4.0, 4.5, 4.6 and 5.0. But in the next major version we'll add necessary things to help code completion get its data faster. Also, I'll check if something can be improved sooner.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 10 Feb 2004
Posts: 93
Reply with quote
thanks dmitri. It really is frustrating when you initiate a new variable, and then go to use it a line or few later and it doesnt show up.
View user's profileFind all posts by gilzowSend private messageAIM Address


Joined: 26 May 2007
Posts: 40
Reply with quote
I noticed the same annoyance, but figured that the new variable check is only triggered every few seconds for performance reasons.

Also, interesting and very uncommon definition of "real time", but that is a different issue.
View user's profileFind all posts by RamonSSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8351
Reply with quote
seems you're deluded or in a common mistake regarding RTOS. For sure, me definition is too simple, but it's true.
In wikipedia you can find a more descriptive one:

Quote:
An RTOS does not necessarily have high throughput; rather, an RTOS provides facilities which, if used properly, guarantee deadlines can be met generally

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
Veteran

Joined: 26 Dec 2006
Posts: 253
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Reply with quote
dmitri wrote:
seems you're deluded or in a common mistake regarding RTOS. For sure, me definition is too simple, but it's true.


That's one definition. It's also one I'm familiar with, though I don't believe it's the one generally intended when the term is used these days.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=safari&rls=en&q=define%3AReal-time&btnG=Search

See also:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/re/real-time.html

Where Wikipedia's definition is cited as a specialty definition.

I think what all this boils down to is that "real-time" is one of those terms that has multiple correct, and closely related, meanings, which in turn means that in technical writing, we need to be careful to indicate which definition we're using.

And now, back to the thread at hand.
View user's profileFind all posts by bobwilliamsSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 14 Jun 2007
Posts: 67
Reply with quote
bobwilliams wrote:
I think what all this boils down to is that "real-time" is one of those terms that has multiple correct, and closely related, meanings, which in turn means that in technical writing, we need to be careful to indicate which definition we're using.

And now, back to the thread at hand.

In this case, my use of "real-time" was faster than the 5 secs or so that it currently takes to refresh the document. User controlled, as Dmitri mentioned above, sounds perfect, allowing it to be adjusted to suit the user.
View user's profileFind all posts by CjungeSend private message
OFFTOPIC!!!
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8351
Reply with quote
Quote:
That's one definition. It's also one I'm familiar with, though I don't believe it's the one generally intended

Guys, please stop this offtopic.
RTOS has nothing to do with "fast performance". The term existed even when computers reacted in hours. What's important for RTOS is a GUARANTEED response in predictable (or as I said - "SPECIFIED" - a bit stronger) timeframe, nothing else. Please re-read the definitions or just trust to a guy who participated in some development for RT devices and knows the matter Smile.
Anyway, if you trust me or not, it won't change anything on this matter.
That's enough for now and for this topic in particular.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
Bug? Code Insight is slow picking up new variables
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic