NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
New user with NuSphere: Debugging with stops


Joined: 30 May 2007
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Sorry, I am use to Java IDE debuggers. I have used them for years. All of the visual panels that are used in NuSphere for debugging I am familiar with. But the behavior of the debugging stops in NuSphere I am not. With a Java debugger I can put a stop in any one of n number of java classes and when the stop is reached it brings up the class and the stop is displayed and then I can step through the code.

I am not seeing this behavior with NuSphere. So My question how do I set a stop in some script included later in the code to stop and let me step through the code and evaluate vars..etc. I set the property not to start debugging on the first instruction. It does stop at a stop I put into the script I wanted but this script will always be called the first time when the Wiki is first loaded. So after this if I tell the debugger to step out of the code it continues to step through the code. I have no other stops on.

By the time the first page is displayed of this wiki I get an error about the debugger being lost or can not function any more. Sorry I do not have the message. Anyway I am dead in the water I can not debug the app any more.

Does any body have an idea of what I am talking about? I just want to be able to debug this Wiki many scripts down the line. The same way the behavior the Java debugger works or am I asking to much?

--
Thanks in Advance...
IchBin Shocked, Philadelphia, Pa, USA
______________________________________________________________________
'If there is one, Knowledge is the "Fountain of Youth"'
-William E. Taylor, Regular Guy (1952-)
View user's profileFind all posts by IchBinSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8344
Reply with quote
Quote:
So My question how do I set a stop in some script included later in the code to stop and let me step through the code and evaluate vars..etc. I set the property not to start debugging on the first instruction. It does stop at a stop I put into the script I wanted

Seems you have no problems with this. Right?

Quote:
So after this if I tell the debugger to step out of the code it continues to step through the code. I have no other stops on.

I'm not sure what you might expect from Step Out, but it is intended to finish current procedure/method and stop as soon as execution is passed upper to the caller. That's what "out" in step-out stands for Smile and this is a widely used term for this function in other IDEs/debugger.

Quote:
By the time the first page is displayed of this wiki I get an error about the debugger being lost or can not function any more. Sorry I do not have the message

Sorry, but without the message or better screenshot it's hard to get what you faced with.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 30 May 2007
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Yes you be right about the step out instruction. I was frustrated and confused when I initiated this thread. That said let me these two questions:

1 - How do I disable the profiler. I am not interested in that sort of information at this point in time. I did not see any option to turn it off in the configuration options. Naturally I could have missed it with my navigation.

2 - In other IDE's, say Netbeans, Eclipse, tsWebEditor or WaterProof's PHP editor..etc, you have the ability to 'continue running' after stopping at an instruction stop. So far it seems that once an instruction stop is encountered the best I can do is to step-out for every instruction after this where I have not placed any stops. Typically what I have experienced in other debuggers is they have a 'continue' button that continues to run the program until it hits the next instruction stop. How is this accomplished with this debugger?
View user's profileFind all posts by IchBinSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8344
Reply with quote
I removed all misleading posts that did not get you right answers.

To continue execution you may click Run In Debugger again or press corresponding shortcut (F9 by default)

To disable profiler you need to uncheck "Run profiler with debugger" in Tools->settings->debugger

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 30 May 2007
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Thanks for the info...
View user's profileFind all posts by IchBinSend private message
New user with NuSphere: Debugging with stops
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic