NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Installation and running of PHP Debugger


Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Hallo,
Ich habe den Debugger installiert und alle PHP.ini einstellungen vorgenommen. Leider bekomme Ich im debugger nichts angezeigt. Was kann das sein?
Danke Max
View user's profileFind all posts by phpmaxSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 24 Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Reply with quote
Dear max, unfortunatelly we don't speak German - very sorry about that. I do understand your question - here it is in English I think:
"Hello, I installed the debugger and made all PHP.ini changes . Unfortunately I do not get anything in the debugger indicated. What can be? Thanks max"
It can be that you forgot to copy dbg dll (if you are on Windows) or .so (if you are on Linux/Unix) to php extensions directory, or the name in php.ini is not the same as the name of the file in the directory. Feel free to post what you wrote in php.ini here and post the screenshot of php extensions directory.
I hope that you can understand the instructions in English.
You can also use babel fish translation: http://babelfish.altavista.com/
Sie können Babel Fischübersetzung auch verwenden: http://babelfish.altavista.com/ Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by yfaktorSend private message
Installation and running of PHP Debugger


Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Hello,
okay so here is a screenshot of my extension ditectory


and tell me how I can upload my php.ini file.
Thanks Max
View user's profileFind all posts by phpmaxSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 24 Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Reply with quote
Hi Max- it will be enough if you just post the lines in php.ini related to debgger instructions. Also, please make sure that you edit the right php.ini - look at phpinfo() output and make sure that it lists the same php.ini that you are editing. It is quite common that there is a different php.ini on Windows. Thanks!
View user's profileFind all posts by yfaktorSend private message
Installation and running of PHP Debugger


Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Hi, ok I'am shure that these are lines out of the right php.ini.
extension=php_dbg.dll
output_buffering = off
[Debugger]
debugger.enabled=on
debugger.profiler_enabled=on
debugger.hosts_allow=laptop
Thank you
Max
View user's profileFind all posts by phpmaxSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 24 Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Reply with quote
Did you just copy php_dbg.dll into php extension directory or did you rename it as well? Also, could you try zend_extension_ts=c:\php4\php_dbg.dll instead of extension=php_dbg.dll?
Would it be possible to post the output of your phpinfo() or send it to us via contact us form?
Thanks
View user's profileFind all posts by yfaktorSend private message
Installation and running of PHP Debugger


Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Hallo,yes I renamed the hp_dbg.dll
in the dbg section of phpinfo()
there is

DBG php debugger, version 2.13.1, Copyright 2001, 2006, Dmitri Dmitrienko, www.nusphere.com

Version 2.13.1
Linked as a shared library.
Profiler compiled, enabled

Directive Local Value Master Value
debugger.enable_session_cookie On On
debugger.enabled On On
debugger.fail_silently On On
debugger.ignore_nops Off Off
debugger.JIT_enabled Off Off
debugger.JIT_host clienthost clienthost
debugger.JIT_level 3 3
debugger.JIT_port 7869 7869
debugger.profiler_enabled On On
debugger.session_nocache On On
debugger.timeout_seconds 300 300
Thank you
View user's profileFind all posts by phpmaxSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 24 Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Reply with quote
Dear Max - now I am a litle confused. The output of phpinfo() that you posted shows that dbg module is installed just fine. What seems to be the problem? Thanks!
View user's profileFind all posts by yfaktorSend private message
Installation and running of PHP Debugger


Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Hi,ayby I,am calling the debbugger in the wrong way
in the adress field of my browser Iwrote http://laptop/max/musik/search_musik.php?DBGSESSID=1:7869;d=1,p=0,s=5.
I'amaspecting that in the debugger window the I coud see the used variables of the search_musik.php file.
but the window is emty or do I have to add some special code?
Thank you and a happy new year
Max
View user's profileFind all posts by phpmaxSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 24 Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Reply with quote
Dear Max - which debugger window are you asking about? Does debug session start or not at all? Coudl you post screenshots illustrating the problem?
Thanks a lot!
View user's profileFind all posts by yfaktorSend private message
Installation and running of PHP Debugger


Joined: 28 Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
Hi,I mean the window,when I start ExpertDebugger.exe like it is shown in the help file.
Thank you
View user's profileFind all posts by phpmaxSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 24 Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Reply with quote
I didn't realize that you were using some different PHP IDE (Not PhpED) Wink
I am not sure how dbg is integrated in your IDE, but it seems to be the issue. The line looks right to me.
View user's profileFind all posts by yfaktorSend private message
Installation and running of PHP Debugger
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 2  

  
  
 Reply to topic