NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Failed to start debugger (timeout) *solved*


Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
I have read the FAQ and MANY posts regarding this problem, and I have attempted to follow each step very closely,
but I have not found a solution.

I am running PHPEd 4 Trial Vers. on XP, and attempting to debug a Linux/Apache site.

When I do netstat-naop on the server and grep for 7869, I get nothing back.
Also, I am unclear as to how to specify my client's IP for hosts_allow. My IP is dynamic (shows currently as 192.168.1.249). How can my server allow my client XP debugger?

Debug Listener is 2.18.2. PHP is 4.3.4. PHPEd is vers 4.


Thanks,
Chris
View user's profileFind all posts by chriscoSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8342
Reply with quote
Quote:
I have attempted to follow each step very closely

great.

Quote:
When I do netstat-naop on the server and grep for 7869, I get nothing back

what step(s) did suggest to do it on the server? Smile
Actually, nothing is expected to have 7869 listening on your server until you want to run debugger using SSH tunel. In this case SSH is responsible for opening this socket on your server. Otherwise nothing and 7869 should be listening on your workstation.

Quote:
Also, I am unclear as to how to specify my client's IP for hosts_allow. My IP is dynamic (shows currently as 192.168.1.249).

192.168.1. would cover IP range from 192.168.1.1 upto 192.168.1.254
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
Hello,

Thanks for your response. Today I went and attempted to set up the debugger on another server, for another project.

At first I couldn't get the DBG line to show up in phpinfo(), but I finally solved this by manually killing all the httpd processes I could, then starting apache again. But now I am having the same issue on this machine as I have on the other one--unable to start the debugger (timeout).

Per your post I attempted to put '192.168.1.' for debugger.hosts_allow, but I still get the same problem.

These are the lines I put in php.ini:

extension_dir = /usr/local/lib/php/extensions
extension=dbg.so-4.3.4
[debugger]
debugger.enabled=on
debugger.profiler_enabled=on
debugger.hosts_allow=192.168.1.
debugger_hosts_deny=ALL
debugger.ports=7869, 10000/16

Where am I going wrong??


Thanks,
Chris
View user's profileFind all posts by chriscoSend private message


Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
Also, I understand your point about SSH, so I am off that track.

Just now I tried to ping 192.168.1.249. I always thought that that address was meaningless to the outside world (external servers). The ping came back like this though:

[root@product1 lib]# ping 192.168.1.249
PING 192.168.1.249 (192.168.1.249) from 69.22.164.19 : 56(84) bytes of data.
From 69.22.143.13 icmp_seq=7 Destination Net Unreachable
From 69.22.143.13 icmp_seq=9 Destination Net Unreachable
From 69.22.143.13 icmp_seq=17 Destination Net Unreachable
From 69.22.143.13 icmp_seq=19 Destination Net Unreachable

I'm a developer and not a sysadmin. I'm not sure how to proceed.(?)


Thanks,
Chris
View user's profileFind all posts by chriscoSend private message


Joined: 23 Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
The problem is the router you are behind. You have a local Network with the IP Range 192.168.1.*
but your Server is on the public Internet, not in your LAN. So essentially your Server is absolutely unable to contact your
development computer unless you explicitly set up some kind of port forwarding on your router - or unless you use an
SSH Tunnel to tunnel through your Router

I'd recommend you do the debugging through SSH Tunnel.
View user's profileFind all posts by K.LondenbergSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8342
Reply with quote
correct, this post describes how to set PHPED up to debug scripts using SSH:
http://forum.nusphere.com/howto-run-debug-session-through-ssh-t580.html
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
Thanks both,

I will try out the SSH today and post my findings.

One question before I get to that point: What's to prevent a hacker from doing the same thing I'll be doing on my Windows XP workstation? I see where they would have to know the IP and know that the debugger is installed. Is there any more security than that??



Thanks,
Chris
View user's profileFind all posts by chriscoSend private message


Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
OK so I downloaded and installed Cygwin with openssh, etc.

I changed the php.ini settings per the FAQ.

Still no luck (timeout). What's worse is that something I did trying to start the SSH daemon on the server caused me to get locked out of the machine completely. The only one with a key is not in the city atm! The webserver is still running and I can still use phpMyAdmin, but I cannot putty to the machine, nor ssh through the Cygwin console. And I can't even reboot the server.

How did Nusphere make this so incredibly difficult?
View user's profileFind all posts by chriscoSend private message


Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
UPDATE

I just realized that I still have a separate putty session to the server. I can run or stop processes, but, not being a sysadmin, I'm not sure what to start/top. reboot?? If I lose my putty session I'll have to wait until at least tomorrow (Thurs).


Chris
View user's profileFind all posts by chriscoSend private message


Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
tried 'service sshd restart', wondering if it would kill my only putty session.

it did. Guess I'm screwed now.
View user's profileFind all posts by chriscoSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8342
Reply with quote
Quote:
What's to prevent a hacker from doing the same thing I'll be doing on my Windows XP workstation? I see where they would have to know the IP and know that the debugger is installed. Is there any more security than that??

With SSH, they would need to break it first. That's not easy.
What options other than availbale would you expect?
Normaly, if you're working with a web publicly available on the net, you'd have .htaccess preventing all IPs from accessing it except your own.


Quote:
Still no luck (timeout). What's worse is that something I did trying to start the SSH daemon on the server caused me to get locked out of the machine completely. The only one with a key is not in the city atm! The webserver is still running and I can still use phpMyAdmin, but I cannot putty to the machine, nor ssh through the Cygwin console. And I can't even reboot the server.

How did Nusphere make this so incredibly difficult?

Wait, as far as I see you locked up with ssh stuff, not with Nusphere. For me sshd works perfectly well and it's very widely spreaded on the internet due to its stability.

Quote:
I just realized that I still have a separate putty session to the server. I can run or stop processes, but, not being a sysadmin, I'm not sure what to start/top. reboot?? If I lose my putty session I'll have to wait until at least tomorrow

I'm not sure what it all about. Iis there anything wrong with tunnel? AFAIK if you have etablished it, then you can stop it too. Why would you need to wait? Why not to contact your ISP? Finally, it all look like adnistering your server. Please consult with people responsible for these tasks.

Quote:
tried 'service sshd restart', wondering if it would kill my only putty session

consult with man's kill pages on how to kill process or how to send signal to it, such as SIG_HUP and so forth.

Again, I see no problems with PHP debugger and what I'd recommend is consult with people responsible for your server and who perform administering tasks on it.
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 17 Oct 2005
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
Yes I had my own problems with SSH but I wouldn't have run into these problems had the Nusphere SSH instructions worked for me.

The server is ours. It's just that it's locked away in a 3rd party data center.

Once we get the server rebooted, I'll come back here and describe my situation. I'll not mess with SSH settings nor killing processes. Had no idea I could end up completely locked out.


Thanks,
Chris
View user's profileFind all posts by chriscoSend private message
Failed to start debugger (timeout) *solved*
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 2  

  
  
 Reply to topic