NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Help seting up php unit


Joined: 16 Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Hi, I have all the settings to run phpunit outside the IDE, but I cant make it work inside the IDE.
I need to use an external PHP installation (not provided with PHPEd), but cant find any wat to configure it.
The help dont have enough information.
Thanks!!
View user's profileFind all posts by germanvenSend private message
I changed to remote server and I get this error


Joined: 16 Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Failed to copy file: phpUnitListener6.php to the _test folder.
I did copy the file, and the error is still appearing
View user's profileFind all posts by germanvenSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8338
Reply with quote
what error?

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
Failed to copy phpUnitListener6.php to _test folder


Joined: 16 Jul 2019
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Hi dmitri, this is the error:

A message box with this message:
Failed to copy file: phpUnitListener6.php to the _test folder.

So I did copy the file myself, but the error is still appearing.
View user's profileFind all posts by germanvenSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8338
Reply with quote
Can you open _test folder in project in the Workspace window and check if you see phpUnitListener6.php you copied?
If it is not there, you have to double check settings.
If it's there, you have to check permissions on the target host.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
Allmost same Problem


Joined: 24 Mar 2010
Posts: 49
Reply with quote
using phped 20 Build 20029

View user's profileFind all posts by eutychusSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8338
Reply with quote
It's hard to tell because I don't see all previous pages with values you entered. It must be \tests entered somewhere etc

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
The Projekt Test Settings


Joined: 24 Mar 2010
Posts: 49
Reply with quote
The Test Settings for the project are:

View user's profileFind all posts by eutychusSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8338
Reply with quote
Looks good to me.
I recommend you to run project settings wizard and proceed with its instructions. Don't forget to check "Enable support for PHPUnit" and enter path to local project directory with tests and remote absolute path to phpunit script, like on your screenshot if they are not populated by default. Then proceed with CLI tests and make sure that all reported issues are resolved. When it gets to check debugger, it will also check phpunit. If nothing helps, you can post screenshots of all the wizard pages here. BTW If you're a PhpED PRO customer, you can submit your report to customer support, it will handle the issue with higher priority.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 24 Mar 2010
Posts: 49
Reply with quote
I ran the settings wizard and there where no error messages during the process.
But the error message running the unit tests still appears.
I find the doubling of phpUnitListener6.php in the copy error message strange (once as part of the path, once as filename)
View user's profileFind all posts by eutychusSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8338
Reply with quote
If you ran it and it succeeded, is there chance you forgot to click [Ok] on the wizard page and then [Ok] button on the project settings dialog, so all the changes were lost?
Also, can you double check that the phpunit.xml config is in the tests folder, not in the project root?
If nothing helps, feel free to post screenshots of all the wizard pages here. I hope we'll figure out what's wrong.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 24 Mar 2010
Posts: 49
Reply with quote
No, I surely did not forgot to click [Ok]
But the phpunit.xml was in the project root but moving it to tests did not change anything.
Starting the tests in the Test Suite Window result in the following Message:


Why is the phpUnitListener6.php duplicate (marked red and blue)?
View user's profileFind all posts by eutychusSend private message
Help seting up php unit
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 2  

  
  
 Reply to topic