 |
 | Debugging requests from one host to another |  |
 |
 | |  |
 |
 | |  |
Joined: 10 Sep 2013 |
Posts: 9 |
|
|
 |
Posted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 8:15 am |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
Shouldn't I also create portforward of the default debugger port (7869) from VM1 to my host PC?
I tested the setup as you suggested - my VM1 script looks for the value and sends it to the VM2 also as a cookie with the same name. Its value is
I also changed the dbg.ini value on VM2 to
that fixed the hosts restriction.
Currently my case is following - VM1 script starts debugging, gets to the point where it sends HTTP request to VM2 and hangs there. I suspect VM2 looks for the debugger client but can't find it. Or I'm missing something here.
Setup:
Host PC: Windows x64, Nusphere 17.0
VM1 and VM2 both: Linux 14x64
VM1's PHP: 5.6
VM2's PHP: 5.4
Separately they both work like charm.
|
|
 |
 | |  |
Site Admin
Joined: 13 Jul 2003 |
Posts: 8351 |
|
|
 |
Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 7:30 pm |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
-- it's not entirely correct. Should be 1@ipaddresshere:porthere;d=1,p=0
What you have may work on local machine, but I can't imagine how debugger on VM1 or VM2 would find the IDE.
Do you have sort of filters in HTTP? May be they recognize "@ipaddresshere:porthere" as http username/password and strip them?
|
_________________ The PHP IDE team
|
 |
 | |  |
Joined: 10 Sep 2013 |
Posts: 9 |
|
|
 |
Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2016 8:29 am |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
dmitri wrote: | -- it's not entirely correct. Should be 1@ipaddresshere:porthere;d=1,p=0
What you have may work on local machine, but I can't imagine how debugger on VM1 or VM2 would find the IDE.
Do you have sort of filters in HTTP? May be they recognize "@ipaddresshere:porthere" as http username/password and strip them? |
Passing "@ip:port" worked. Thanks! That was my mistake.
The thing is most of the time I work normally and just put debugbreaks around the code and press F5 in browser - so DBG session starts when it encounters one. In this case I either have no DBGSESSION or DBGSESSION=-1. I guess in my case debugger simply looked at the client ip address and assumed it by default.
I tried to build DBGSESSION manually and didn't included ip address - that was my problem.
|
|
 | Debugging requests from one host to another in CLI mode |  |
 |
 | |  |
 |
 | |  |
Joined: 28 Sep 2013 |
Posts: 84 |
Location: Pantin, IDF, France |
|
 |
Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 3:46 pm |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
Yes, but for several reasons (like willing to change command line arguments very often, which is cumbersome from the launch box, but also because the integrated console is quite painful to clear or reset between each run), I like to launch the software from an external console (generally PuTTY, and possibly from another computer, virtual or not), include a DebugBreak() and debugging with PhpED starting from there.
How can I do this (in CLI mode) without getting a message like “ New debug session with [any file].php has started. But IDE could not find the project for the web debugging. Breakpoints and other features may fail to work”?
Gingko
|
|
 |
 | |  |
 |
 | |  |
Joined: 28 Sep 2013 |
Posts: 84 |
Location: Pantin, IDF, France |
|
 |
Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 6:43 am |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
dmitri wrote: | Gingko wrote: |
How can I do this (in CLI mode) without getting a message like “New debug session with [any file].php has started. But IDE could not find the project for the web debugging. Breakpoints and other features may fail to work”?
|
You're getting this message because you don't have a project that matches the debug session parameters -- such as path, url, etc.
The easiest way to setup such project is to run Project Settings Wizard, like I said before. |
I do have a project that matches the debug session parameters.
And I have run the Project Settings Wizard, and again, again, again, again, again, and again without any error.
But I must admit that this project doesn't match the debug session parameters about URLs.
Php CLI scripts do not have URLs.
Gingko
|
|
 |
 | |  |
 |
 | |  |
Site Admin
Joined: 13 Jul 2003 |
Posts: 8351 |
|
|
 |
Posted: Tue Jan 15, 2019 6:20 pm |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
OMG, PhpED supports remote projects for 10 years now. Why don't you just try that? You don't need any DebugBreak(s), you don't need any Sambas, you don't need any dances with permissions and hardlinks.
Gingko wrote: |
And I have run the Project Settings Wizard, and again, again, again, again, again, and again without any error.
|
Getting it passed without errors is not a goal. The goal is to run it in the project besides your files, then save the results discovered by the IDE in the process.
If after that you still get error like "new debug session started and project not found", please post all details here (or upgrade to PRO version and contact support)
|
_________________ The PHP IDE team
|
 |
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 2
|
|
|
|  |