NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Step Over causes it to Run


Joined: 20 Jun 2014
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Hi,

With the latest phpED (version 14) I'm seeing a new problem where when I select Step Over in the debugger, it sometimes does Run. It's not the key mapping: it happens when I use the toolbar button or menu as well as when I hit F8. And it doesn't happen all the time: sometimes commanding it to Step Over correctly steps over.

I haven't seen any problem with Step Into. And I never had this problem with versions 12 or 13.

Has anyone else seen this? Is there an explanation or, better yet, a solution?

Thanks,
Bob
View user's profileFind all posts by altairSend private message


Joined: 26 Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
I have the same problem. Went back to 13, cause i could not find a solution.

I am debugging on a remote server (appache, php 5.3) in local network.

Help would be appreciated.

Harald
View user's profileFind all posts by alihaSend private message
Guru master

Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 712
Reply with quote
I had this problem recently; it was because I had not updated the DBG module on the web server after installing a new version of PhpED. I installed the latest DBG module and the problem was gone.
View user's profileFind all posts by plugnplaySend private message


Joined: 26 Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Definitly updated the debug module, didn't solve the problem
View user's profileFind all posts by alihaSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7857
Reply with quote
it will be easier to undestand what's going on if you provide code illustarting the issue

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 26 Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Regardless of the code, step over causes it to run instead of stepping.

PS: i was sick, so couldnt post reply
View user's profileFind all posts by alihaSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7857
Reply with quote
with all code I tried here, step-over does step-over, not run.
I think it makes sense for you to check with php shipped with our product.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
Step Over causes it to Run
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic