NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Problem with breakpoints


Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Location: Santa Fe
Reply with quote
I'm using the 3.3 demo on XP

When debugging, I can't get breakpoints to do anything.
When I set "breakpoint on script start" to off in the debugger,
it just goes to the end of the script, ignoring my breakpoints.

There doesn't seem to be anyway to step through breakpoints,
once I'm debugging, and the run to cursor only works intermitently.
I'm left with stepping line by line which realy sucks.

Other than this problem, the program is great.
View user's profileFind all posts by xynergySend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7857
Reply with quote
You did a wrong thing.
Do never set off "breakpoint on script start" in the dbglistener settings.
It is a crucial thing.
If you do not want IDE to stop on the first line, set off "Stop on the first line after run", see tools->settings->Debugger tab.
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Location: Santa Fe
Reply with quote
I only set "breakpoint on script start" after trying numurous other things.
When I change the setting as described in tools->settings->Debugger,
my breakpoints are ignored, and the script is run to it's end. I'm debugging remotely by the way...
View user's profileFind all posts by xynergySend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7857
Reply with quote
Do you start debug session from inside the IDE ?
Have you created a project ?
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Location: Santa Fe
Reply with quote
I start it from IE, and I have created a project.

It works fine debugging line by line starting at the first this way, and if I put in DebugBreak() and turn off start @ 1'st line in IDE it breaks there,
but the points I set in the IDE are ignored still
View user's profileFind all posts by xynergySend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7857
Reply with quote
You'd start from the IDE if you want it to set breakpoints.

All breakpoints are stored in the IDE, not on the server and therefore there is no other way to have them set other than running from the IDE.
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
Problem with breakpoints
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic