NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Q: REPLACE


Joined: 20 Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
I am running 5.2.10

is there anyway to set the default REPLACE type to SELECTED instead of GLOBAL?
View user's profileFind all posts by erdanSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7887
Reply with quote
Why would it be default to selected?
What if you want the IDE to get selected text into the "Find" input? At least for many users it makes much more sense.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 14 Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Reply with quote
I should have said that it should default to Selected if an entire line or more is selected -- many other editors seem to do this -- (editPlus / PSPad are the two most recent I've used).

I don't know why this is so frustrating but, once you are used to it, it just *is*.

Also, equally frustrating is that a global search does not wrap to the top of the file (some editors give a warning when the top of file is passed - some don't).

just something to think about.
View user's profileFind all posts by dlewickiSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7887
Reply with quote
Many other editors does not even support multiline search/replace. Maybe it's the reason for them to switch to "find in selected".

As I said, by implementing different way, we will get another half of users asking to STOP defaulting to selection.
It's btw what we had in the beginning. Read this forum back in 2001-2005 and you'll find the posts.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 14 Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Reply with quote
I'm not sure that you're understanding fully what I'm asking for. And your editor is way too advanced to be comparing it to anything that does not support search & replace within a selected region. Smile Even vi, if you know how to use it supports search and replace within a selected block. Wink

Can you really think of a realistic situation where someone would

a) select multiple lines of text
b) and then want to perform a global search and replace procedure?

ever? I just can't and I've been coding for 29yrs now.

I think those posts you mention were referring to what you mentioned previously -- selecting some text so as it to default to the search subject, which is how it should work for < 1 line selected. But no one needs the search target to default to the selected text if it is an entire line or more.

And it turned out there were some posts asking for what I am (one describing losing hours of work -- which was probably an exageration)

Anyway, if you have a divide in user preferences this would be a nice place for a user configurable option, and I know this wouldn't be that hard to implement.
View user's profileFind all posts by dlewickiSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7887
Reply with quote
Quote:
Even vi, if you know how to use it supports search and replace within a selected block.

We are not talking about support for this in PhpED, right? as it is supported from the beginning and you can switch scope to selected text easily.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 14 Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Reply with quote
> Many other editors does not even support multiline search/replace.

Ok -- I misunderstood this, so never mind that comment.

I would rarely if ever use multiline search and replace. I use search and replace within a selected block all the time. And I know it's the same for many others.

You have a great product -- please please pretty please make this an option.

thanks,
-Dave
View user's profileFind all posts by dlewickiSend private message


Joined: 18 Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Reply with quote
+1 for Dave's idea. I'm so used to this in other editors I use that I've accidentally done a global search and replace many times when I only wanted to operate on the block I had selected. In several years of using PhPED almost every day, I've never done a multiline search and replace.

I often want to make the same change in a series of selected blocks (but not globally) in multiple files and it's extremely frustrating to have to keep setting the scope to selected for each operation.

If this were a settable option (or at least a sticky option in the search/replace dialog), everyone would be happy.
View user's profileFind all posts by BobRaySend private messageVisit poster's website
Q: REPLACE
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic