NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
[resolved] autocomplete overwrites existing function


Joined: 03 Jun 2008
Posts: 76
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Reply with quote
I donĀ“t know if this is a bug or a feature?

when i have a line like this:
Code:
$val = stripslashes($val)

and place my cursor in front of stripslashes (right before the 's') and start typing to insert another function (eg. utf8_decode) and pressing Enter to use the autocomplete functionality, the stripslashes function gets substituted by utf8_encode which results in:
Code:
$val = utf8_decode($val)

instead of:
Code:
$val = utf8_decode(stripslashes($val))


In my opinion, it would be more useful, if i could combine function instead of substitute them.
View user's profileFind all posts by bitseekerSend private message
Guru master

Joined: 05 Jul 2004
Posts: 659
Location: Belgium
Reply with quote
Well, like most stuff in PhpED, it's just a matter of finding the right option Smile
The one you are looking for is called "Clear when inserting template" and it is located in the Settings dialog under Editor > Editor Settings.
View user's profileFind all posts by BlizzSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 03 Jun 2008
Posts: 76
Location: Bavaria, Germany
Reply with quote
Thanks Blizz, never thought that something called 'template' had something to do with code-insight Surprised
View user's profileFind all posts by bitseekerSend private message
Guru master

Joined: 05 Jul 2004
Posts: 659
Location: Belgium
Reply with quote
Yeah, I know the feeling Smile
It takes years of practice to find out what each option does in PhpED haha Wink
View user's profileFind all posts by BlizzSend private messageVisit poster's website
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8335
Reply with quote
Sorry, it's not a very clear name for the feature. Feel free to suggest a short and more descriptive text Smile

BTW, that checkbox works for the text inserted with popups, including code templates and code completion.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
Veteran

Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 158
Location: Poland
Reply with quote
Just drop down list:

Insert mode:
- insert
- replace

_________________
ML
View user's profileFind all posts by introSend private messageVisit poster's website
Guru master

Joined: 05 Jul 2004
Posts: 659
Location: Belgium
Reply with quote
"Overwrite trailing text (word?) on code insert" ?
View user's profileFind all posts by BlizzSend private messageVisit poster's website
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8335
Reply with quote
accepted Smile

thanks for your help.

"Overwrite on code insert" will be used in the next version.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
[resolved] autocomplete overwrites existing function
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic