NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Setting up Apache. Can't run file - Bug, must restart PhpED


Joined: 28 Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
I've been using the SRV for a while and I was trying to use Apache today. I installed Apache, php and the debug module.

But when I set the Run Mode to 3rd Party WEB Server and the Root URL to http://localhost/ I get the following message when I hit run:

Can't run "C:\test\index.php" file.
Make sure that "Remote root directory" and "Root URL" are correct in the project settings

The remote root directory is set to the root of my project. It cannot be changed. I'm assuming this is because I'm running PhpED Standard and cannot do remote debugging.

How can I fix this?


Last edited by OdieGiblet on Tue Jul 10, 2007 10:27 am; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileFind all posts by OdieGibletSend private message
Re: Setting up Apache. can't run file


Joined: 09 Jul 2007
Posts: 7
Reply with quote
I used the PHP Debugger Wizard Script. Just drop it into your root directory and run it. It will give you all of your variables like Root URL and Root Directory and a bunch of other useful installation info. It's a good place to start if you're having trouble configuring the debugger.

BTW- The way I understood it is if the site is hosted on the same computer as your PhpED, then you can debug it. Only 'remote' server debugging is reserved for the Pro+ versions. In other words, the "3rd Party WEB Server" mode should work just fine in Standard, as long as the target server is on the same machine as your PhpED. Hope that helps.

-Steve
View user's profileFind all posts by dslbyzipSend private message


Joined: 28 Jun 2007
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Ah thank you.

Actually, it looks like I just have to restart PhpED after setting those options. Probably some bug. I came into work today, started PhpED and everything was working fine. Then I set up my buddy's computer for the same settings and it gave the same error. So we restarted PhpED and everything worked fine. And yeah, local debugging works great in the standard version.
View user's profileFind all posts by OdieGibletSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7897
Reply with quote
I'd highly appreciate if you let me know how to replicate this problem.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
Setting up Apache. Can't run file - Bug, must restart PhpED
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic