NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Copy and paste in browser


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
Hello,

While testing an HTML form in PHPDock, I noticed that I was unable to copy and / or paste in any of the form fields. I also noticed that I was unable to copy any text at all from the application.

Here is what I did to test...

1) copy from phpDock, paste to phpDock -- does not work
2) copy from phpDock, paste to text document -- does not work
3) copy from text document, paste to phpDock -- WORKS

It is as if PHPDock does not play well with windows clipboard. Thoughts?
View user's profileFind all posts by hidnpathSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 24 Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Reply with quote
Hi, I couldn't reproduce this problem yet - quick question: does it work fine in your regular Internet Explorer? Thanks
View user's profileFind all posts by yfaktorSend private message


Joined: 10 Dec 2006
Posts: 37
Reply with quote
Hi,
I've got the same problem. I can cut and paste everywhere else, and can paste from other apps into phpdock, but can't copy from phpdock.

I'm using XP2 SP2, IE 6.0.29 if that helps.

Andy
View user's profileFind all posts by Andrew PeacockSend private message


Joined: 23 Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
Hi Andy,

I am glad I am not alone in this...I too am using XP SP2, however I have IE 7 installed...same issue as you described.

Developers?
View user's profileFind all posts by hidnpathSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7878
Reply with quote
Without an html or php scripts to check, I have almost nothing to check.
I tried many things under phpdock and cut-copy-paste worked fine (xp sp1 ie 6.1).

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 10 Dec 2006
Posts: 37
Reply with quote
I wonder if it's XP 2? (wouldn't surprise me: Outlook 2003 has a massive memory issue which kicks in if you leave it unattended and maximised for too long, since XP2).

I tried a real simple page:

Code:

<html>
<body>
<input type="text" name="a">
<br><input type="text" name="b">
<body>
</html>


Still didn't work. I've got another machine here that I develop on, that's SP1. I'll try that and post back with the results.

Andy
View user's profileFind all posts by Andrew PeacockSend private message


Joined: 10 Dec 2006
Posts: 37
Reply with quote
That didn't work either. However, it's SP2. Must have upgraded through the MS auto-upgrade thang. Thought I'd turned that bloody thing off!

Andy
View user's profileFind all posts by Andrew PeacockSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7878
Reply with quote
"XP sp2" itself may not be the problem. It's all mshtml.dll (check its version/build number) and perhaps ole-related dlls (ole*.dll in system32).

Let's compare, I have XP sp1 (and clipboard works fine):
oleaut32.dll: 3.50.5016.0
mshtml.dll: 6.0.2800.1561

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 10 Dec 2006
Posts: 37
Reply with quote
oleaut32.dll: 5.1.2600.2180
mshtml.dll: 6.0.2900.2995
ole2.dll: 2.10.35.35
ole2disp.dll: 2.10.3050.1
ole2nls.dll: 2.10.3050.1
ole32.dll: 5.1.2600.2726
oleacc.dll: 4.2.5406.0
oleaccrc.dll: 4.2.5406.0
olecli32.dll: 5.1.2600.2726
olecli.dll: 1.32.0.0
olecnv32.dll: 5.1.2600.2726
oledlg.dll: 5.1.2600.0
oleprn.dll: 5.1.2600.2180
olepro32.dll: 5.1.2600.2180
olesvr32.dll: 5.1.2600.0
olesvr.dll: 1.11.0.0
olethk32.dll: 5.1.2600.0

Andy
View user's profileFind all posts by Andrew PeacockSend private message


Joined: 10 Dec 2006
Posts: 37
Reply with quote
Dmitri,
Any thoughts?
Andy
View user's profileFind all posts by Andrew PeacockSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 24 Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Reply with quote
Hi andy, we are going to try to play with Sp2 to reproduce it - so far no luck
View user's profileFind all posts by yfaktorSend private message


Joined: 10 Dec 2006
Posts: 37
Reply with quote
If you need me to do anything, such as run diagnostics of test scripts on my machines, please just let me know. I'm keen to get this resolved.

Andy
View user's profileFind all posts by Andrew PeacockSend private message
Copy and paste in browser
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 3  

  
  
 Reply to topic