NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Maybe a bug ? *fixed in 1.3.11*


Joined: 16 Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
Hi, i just install this encoder ... really easy to install, really great.

But ...

I add the folder nocoder to my paths, and when i try to have access to nu-coder.exe, they say they need my license. When i run in the nucoder folder, they works great, but not outside the folder.

A more important problem is when cache is turn on ... my scripts are not working great ... sometimes data is not pull from my database ... weird ... BUT with cache disable is working great ...
View user's profileFind all posts by MiguelSend private message


Joined: 16 Oct 2006
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
I think we have the same problem: failed-to-load-encoded-file-fixed-in-1-3-11-t2776.html
View user's profileFind all posts by MiguelSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7875
Reply with quote
license is expected to be in nucoder's directory (c:\program files\nusphere\nucoder by default)

regarding topic 2776, we're aware of this problem and are working to solve it.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Reply with quote
dmitri wrote:
license is expected to be in nucoder's directory (c:\program files\nusphere\nucoder by default)


I have the license in that folder, and that folder is in my PATH environment variable. However, I still get the error message mentioned. If I put the license file in the current folder (the one in which I'm running the command-line command), it runs fine - but of course I'd prefer not to have multiple instances of the license file when I'm compliling from different locations.
View user's profileFind all posts by danielrmSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7875
Reply with quote
First please check if it's 1.3.11 you're working with. Just run with -v argument and check version number.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Reply with quote
The version is 1.3.11eval
View user's profileFind all posts by danielrmSend private message


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Reply with quote
Now I've purchased 1.3.11 and still have the problem.

I'm not too worried about it, because I can copy the lic file to each of my working directories. Not good practice, but it works.
View user's profileFind all posts by danielrmSend private message
Maybe a bug ? *fixed in 1.3.11*
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic