NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Using mod_rewrite with debugger


Joined: 16 Apr 2008
Posts: 40
Reply with quote
I very much a newbie using this function. I have some rewrite rules which are working fine when placed in the public root of the web server:-

RewriteEngine on

RewriteRule ^([A-Za-z0-9\-]+)$ /myfile.php?a=$1 [L]
RewriteRule ^()$ /myfile.php [L]

However when it's in the equivalent folder on my PC and try and run the debugger I get:-

"HTTP/404
The requested URL alias for /Sculptors is not defined."

and try as I may I don't see how to resolve this. Can anyone help?
View user's profileFind all posts by southcotSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
you're trying to use mod_rewrite which is an Apache feature. Make sure that you're working with Apache server.
You may want to run cmd and type the following command in the console:
netstat -naop TCP
and check the value shown in PID column for TCP 0.0.0.0:80 0.0.0.0:0 LISTENING line.
Note: if your URL contains specific port, like localhost:8080, then you'd check for 0.0.0.0:8080, not 0.0.0.0:80 line.
Then open Task Manager, enable pid (process identifier) column and find the program that has this pid.

If the program is anything else but Apache, it won't support your mod_rewrite rules.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 16 Apr 2008
Posts: 40
Reply with quote
Thanks Dmitri

I'm using the built in debugger and websever: srv.exe so presumably that's the problem.

Charlie
View user's profileFind all posts by southcotSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
you may want to use NuSphere TechPlatform. It brings Apache and very easy to install

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 16 Apr 2008
Posts: 40
Reply with quote
That looks good I'll look at it now. Presumably I would then use the debugger on the TechPlatform and connect to that form PhpIDE?
View user's profileFind all posts by southcotSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
TechPlatform comes with pre-installed debugger, but you may need to update it to more recent version that is shipped with the IDE.
Note, that TP is built with VC9, TS, 32bit. So you'll need VC9 debugger modules.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 16 Apr 2008
Posts: 40
Reply with quote
Thanks for al the help
View user's profileFind all posts by southcotSend private message
Using mod_rewrite with debugger
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic