NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Run without debugging


Joined: 24 Jan 2008
Posts: 18
Reply with quote
Hello,
I push the "Run Ctrl-F9" Arrow and I get a Failed to "start DBG session" error.
If I push the "Run in Debugger F9" , I dont get any errors.
I'm trying to run the first few pages without debugging because I dont want to debug every page.
This happens on 2 machines, so I must be doing something wrong.
Thanks
mike


Last edited by ampeloso on Fri May 09, 2008 8:23 am; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileFind all posts by ampelosoSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 06 Jun 2007
Posts: 289
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Reply with quote
The DBG Wizard is your friend Wink See new-dbg-wizard-can-help-you-setup-remote-debugging-t3116.html for details.

_________________
Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by annoSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 24 Jan 2008
Posts: 18
Reply with quote
The Wizard didnt answer my question.
I use the wizard a lot.I have the Debugger Running. But There are times I DONT want to use it for Every Page. Thats why there is a CTRL F9 Also(I thought).
View user's profileFind all posts by ampelosoSend private message
Guru master

Joined: 05 Jul 2004
Posts: 659
Location: Belgium
Reply with quote
I've said it a bunch of times already, I think the easiest way to accomplish things like that is the DebugBreak ( ); function Smile
Add it where you want the execution to halt, works awesome.
Don't forget to delete the lines again afterwards though, on a server without the debug extension it will result in a fatal error Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by BlizzSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 24 Jan 2008
Posts: 18
Reply with quote
Are you saying "Run" Doesn't work correctly?
View user's profileFind all posts by ampelosoSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 06 Jun 2007
Posts: 289
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Reply with quote
Quote:
I have the Debugger Running. But There are times I DONT want to use it for Every Page. Thats why there is a CTRL F9 Also(I thought).

@Ampeloso: Run and Debug are two totally separate of invoking your pages. I use session debugging with breakpoints set only in those pages that I want to break. Pages with no breakpoints are still debugged, but they do not pause anywhere. This is a bit slower than doing a run (that does no debugging) especially on a remote server, because the script is still evaluated line by line. But it does exactly what you are asking for Confused

Quote:
I've said it a bunch of times already, I think the easiest way to accomplish things like that is the DebugBreak ( ); function Smile
Add it where you want the execution to halt, works awesome.

@Blizz: Compared to a simple mouse-click to set a breakpoint, I find it cumbersome to enter a line DebugBreak(). However, I am using DebugBreak() with great success in debugging situations where the script is called by a 3rd party, e.g. a PayPal callback Very Happy

_________________
Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by annoSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 24 Jan 2008
Posts: 18
Reply with quote
But why do I get a Debug error when I'm just trying to Run?
View user's profileFind all posts by ampelosoSend private message
Guru master

Joined: 05 Jul 2004
Posts: 659
Location: Belgium
Reply with quote
anno wrote:
@Blizz: Compared to a simple mouse-click to set a breakpoint, I find it cumbersome to enter a line DebugBreak(). However, I am using DebugBreak() with great success in debugging situations where the script is called by a 3rd party, e.g. a PayPal callback Very Happy


Me too, that's why I've added a replacement for db into DebugBreak (); Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by BlizzSend private messageVisit poster's website
Veteran

Joined: 06 Jun 2007
Posts: 289
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Reply with quote
ampeloso wrote:
But why do I get a Debug error when I'm just trying to Run?

I suspect the DBG cookie is still set, thereby triggering a debug session whenever your run the page. Using the DBG toolbar in Firefox, there is a Kill debug session command. Using the IE toolbaar, I think the equivalent is toggling the Debug session command.

_________________
Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by annoSend private messageVisit poster's website
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
Quote:
But why do I get a Debug error when I'm just trying to Run?

Normally, if you have debugbreak in your code or DBGSESSID cookie is not dropped, IDE starts debugger even that you pressed Run Without Debugger...
Please let me see what debugger or IDE showed in the errorbox and browser.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 24 Jan 2008
Posts: 18
Reply with quote
DBG 3.2.10

Failed to start DBG session


Reason: connection to the client address 128.112.84.122:7869 is not allowed
Not sure what it means? Visit http://www.nusphere.com/dbg/ for troubleshooting.


Debugger request: " ;d=1,p=0"
Request found in: "$_COOKIE['DBGSESSID']"
Target PHP version: "5.2.x"
Server API: "Apache 2.0 Handler"
Extensions API: "220060519"
Modules API: "20060613"
PHP API: "20041225"
View user's profileFind all posts by ampelosoSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
Quote:
Request found in: "$_COOKIE['DBGSESSID']"

it means that you have DBGSESSID cookie. In this case IDE is supposed to start debug session, but your IP address is not allowed to do so:
Quote:
Reason: connection to the client address 128.112.84.122:7869 is not allowed

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
Run without debugging
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 2  

  
  
 Reply to topic