NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
[resolved] Not loading last workspace


Joined: 15 Feb 2007
Posts: 35
Reply with quote
Every other startup PhpEd doesn't load my last workspace. Small annoyance but annoying nevertheless Smile


Last edited by Spaceman on Fri May 11, 2007 5:53 am; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileFind all posts by SpacemanSend private message


Joined: 03 May 2007
Posts: 13
Reply with quote
have you checked

settings -> IDE-> IDE settings -> Load last workspace at startup ?

Frederik
View user's profileFind all posts by fvboegeldSend private message


Joined: 15 Feb 2007
Posts: 35
Reply with quote
yep, it's checked

at first I thought it might have complained about missing mapped drives but all the drives are there
View user's profileFind all posts by SpacemanSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7857
Reply with quote
check if workspace's dsk file is not readonly Smile

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 15 Feb 2007
Posts: 35
Reply with quote
just checked, it's not read-only

I often make changes to my workspace and it saves it nicely. Just every other day it doesn't open it on startup.
The workspace file is saved in the Project folder in the phped folder
View user's profileFind all posts by SpacemanSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7857
Reply with quote
regarding {missing cloned windows}, they are stored in layout.cfg.
Check if this file is updated.
If for example you kill PhpED while it's shuts down, you may get layout corrupted and it will be dropped to defaults next time you run the IDE.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 15 Feb 2007
Posts: 35
Reply with quote
I'll keep my eye on it
View user's profileFind all posts by SpacemanSend private message


Joined: 03 May 2007
Posts: 13
Reply with quote
I'm using different workspaces and load one on startup. I noticed that when you load a php file by double clicking on it in the windows explorer and phped was not loaded yet, you're workspace becomes "new workspace".
Next time you statup phped, you'll start again with that "new workspace".

Is it supposed to be like this? or wouldn't it be better to always open the last workspace.

Frederik
View user's profileFind all posts by fvboegeldSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7857
Reply with quote
you may want to add -W command line option for phped.exe listed in Windows file associations for .php files. In this case it will load last workspace when invoked via .php associations.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 15 Feb 2007
Posts: 35
Reply with quote
excellent.. thanks for the tip! Haven't had any problem the last few days.
But anyway, not much of a show-stopper for one of my fav software Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by SpacemanSend private message
[resolved] Not loading last workspace
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic