NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Multiple Debugging


Joined: 31 Dec 2003
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
How do I handle multiple debugging?

For example:

I debug through a php page, then I a HTML page with the results. On this page I select values from select boxes and click a submit button. On this submit I want to begin a new debug session based on the values selected.

Can't get this to work.

Tried parameters, however they do NOT display in the watch window?
View user's profileFind all posts by ndorfnzSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
it works w/o any additional manipulations and debug of the next page would start automatically if the following conditions are met:
a) your page submits results to the same server/domain as it itself was gotten from. For example your debug your first page from http://myserver/mydir1/mypage1.php
and it submits the results to
http://myserver/mydir2/mypage2.php or http://myserver/mydir1/mypage3.php or
http://myserver/mydir1/mypage1.php
it would work while
http://anyotherserver/anydir/anypage.php
will not work
b) you have cookies enabled. It's not always sufficient to have them enabled in the browser settings. People often install software like Norton Internet Security which may _stop_ cookies. You would check appropriate settings.
c) you have enabled cookes in DBG settings. Check debugger.enable_session_cookie=on in phpinfo() results.

See FAQ and some other people posts at this forum board to see how to start debug session if any of the conditions above isn't or can't be met.
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 31 Dec 2003
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
Using php_self on submission of the form so it is returning to the same page and server, etc.

I disabled cookies, they were set however same results.

Settings are correct with phpinfo
"debugger.enable_session_cookie=on "

The old version free version 2.10 that was free worked great with this!!!!! It was pretty much there without any manipulating or settings...

Is the "nusphere" version of debugging supposed to have this? I sure hope so!!!
View user's profileFind all posts by ndorfnzSend private message


Joined: 31 Dec 2003
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
I'm pretty set on purchasing this software... currently testing trial.

HOWEVER, I MUST get this multiple pages debugging working or I WILL NOT buy...

Appreciate the input...
View user's profileFind all posts by ndorfnzSend private message


Joined: 31 Dec 2003
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
Maybe seeing part of my code may help???? Notice towards the end I attempted to add a debug session, this does kick it off again but doesn't debug, no values are passed, etc. Appreciate the input!!!!

<html>
<title>gary's races...</title>

<BODY BGCOLOR="#000000">

<body link="#000000" vlink="#000000" alink="#000000">

<form name = "races">

<?

echo "<TABLE BORDER=0 CELLPADDING=3 WIDTH=754 CELLSPACING=0 bgcolor=#000000 ALIGN=CENTER>";

echo "<TD VALIGN=TOP BGCOLOR=#000000 width=750>";

//*************************************************************************************
//Variables used through out the script
//*************************************************************************************
$server = "localhost"; // Server Name
$userid = "";
$pass = "";

$database = "ndorfnz_com"; // Database Name
$dbtable = "races"; // Table Name

$fontfamily = "verdana";
$fontsize = "13px";
$fontcolor = "#808080";
$inactivecolor = "#666666"; // Color for when there is no link
$fontweight = "700";
$textdecoration = "none";


//*************************************************************************************
//Make server and database connections
//*************************************************************************************
$con = mysql_connect("$server",$userid,$pass)
or die ("Connection Error to Server");
$db = mysql_select_db("$database",$con)
or die("Connection Error to Database");



//RACE DISTANCE SELECT BOX
// create SQL statement for distance
$distance_sql = "SELECT distinctrow distance FROM races where workout_type = 'Race'";

// execute SQL query and get result
$distance_sql_result = mysql_query($distance_sql,$con)
or die("Couldn't execute query.");

// put data into drop-down list box FOR WORKOUT
while ($rowD = mysql_fetch_array($distance_sql_result))
{
$distance = $rowD["distance"];
$distance_block .= "<OPTION VALUE="$distance">$distance</OPTION>";
}

$distance_block2 .= "$distance_block" . "<option value="All Distances"></option>";

//YEARS SELECT BOX
// create SQL statement for YEARS
$years_sql = "SELECT DISTINCTROW year FROM races where workout_type = 'Race'";

// execute SQL query and get result
$years_sql_result = mysql_query($years_sql,$con)
or die("Couldn't execute query.");

// put data into drop-down list box FOR WORKOUT
while ($rowY = mysql_fetch_array($years_sql_result))
{
$years = $rowY["year"];
$years_block .= "<OPTION VALUE="$years">$years</OPTION>";
}
$years_block2 .= "$years_block" . "<OPTION VALUE="All Years"></option>";


//*************************************************************************************
//HTML TABLE TO STORE THE DROP DOWN SELECTION BOXES FOR YEAR AND DISTANCE
//*************************************************************************************

//12/28/03 ,mset values of drop downs if they are not set or contain null


echo "<TABLE CELLSPACING=2 CELLPADDING=2 WIDTH=100%>";
echo "<TR>";
?>
<TD BGCOLOR=#000000 ALIGN=CENTER><FONT FACE=verdana COLOR=#FFFFFF size=2><B>View races for
<font face=verdana size=2><SELECT NAME="yearsel">
<?

if ($yearsel == "")
{
echo "$years_block2";
echo '<option value="\All Years"'. selected.'>All Years</option>';
}
else
{
echo "$years_block2";
echo '<option value="\$yearsel"'. selected.'></option>';
}
echo '</select> and/or ';
echo '<font face=verdana size=2><SELECT NAME="distancesel">';

if ($distancesel == "")
{
echo "$distance_block2";
echo '<option value="\All Distances"'. selected.'>All Distances</option>';

}
else
{
echo "$distance_block2";
//below needs changed
echo '<option value="\$distancesel"'. selected.'></option>';
}
echo '</select> ';
?>
<input type="submit" name="goget" value="Go>>">
<input type=hidden name=DBGSESSID value="1@clienthost:7869">
//above did NOT work, no values passed. back at debugger but don't see values of $distancesel or $yearsel in watch window.
<form action="<?$PHP_SELF?>" method ="post">
View user's profileFind all posts by ndorfnzSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
Did you run your script from the browser or from the IDE ?
In latter case did you run it with debugger or not ?
If former case did you have IDE running while pressing [GO>>] button ?
and the final question, what are the settings have you set for DBG ? Please show dbg section from phpinfo().
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 31 Dec 2003
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
ddmitrie wrote:
Did you run your script from the browser or from the IDE ?


I ran it from an external browser (IE) Not sure what you mean by running it from the IDE? Do you mean NuSphere application itself?

ddmitrie wrote:
In latter case did you run it with debugger or not ?


N/A

ddmitrie wrote:
If former case did you have IDE running while pressing [GO>>] button ?


Yes, NuSphere application was running if that is what your are referring to IDE as?


ddmitrie wrote:
and the final question, what are the settings have you set for DBG ? Please show dbg section from phpinfo().


PHPINFO() settings are below
dbg
DBG php debugger, version 2.14.10, Copyright 2001, 2002, 2003 Dmitri Dmitrienko, http://www.nusphere.com/dbg

Version 2.14.10
Linked as a shared library.
Dbg security enabled.
Profiler compiled, enabled

Directive Local Value Master Value
debugger.enable_session_cookie On On
debugger.enabled On On
debugger.fail_silently On On
debugger.hosts_allow protected value protected value
debugger.hosts_deny protected value protected value
debugger.ignore_nops Off Off
debugger.JIT_enabled Off Off
debugger.JIT_host clienthost clienthost
debugger.JIT_level 3 3
debugger.JIT_port 7869 7869
debugger.ports protected value protected value
debugger.profiler_enabled On On
debugger.session_nocache On On
debugger.timeout_seconds 300 300

Very much appreciate your assistance!!! Once I get debugger to work, I'm buying, love this things (except for debugging multiple pages not working)
View user's profileFind all posts by ndorfnzSend private message


Joined: 31 Dec 2003
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
In looking for the php_dbg.dll file I only found it in one place...

c:\phpdev\www\extensions

This is what I have been using to store and debug out of with ver 2.10 before.

Thanks again for your insight!
View user's profileFind all posts by ndorfnzSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
strangely enough, I didn't encounter any problem with your script. It properly runs debug session after GO button pressed.
Your settings are looking okay.
Could you try to step this script
Code:
<? phpinfo(); ?>
?
I hope it will clarify what's up.
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 31 Dec 2003
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
Stepped through the phpinfo(), nothing strange. Just shows me the results of it, steps through it just fine.
View user's profileFind all posts by ndorfnzSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
Great. What elements are in $_COOKIES during debug ?
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 31 Dec 2003
Posts: 29
Reply with quote
Not sure what you mean?

The only entries I found for cookies within PHPINFO was below:

session.use_cookies On On
session.use_only_cookies Off Off

When I say I am debuggin through PHPINFO(), I step through it but it immediately launches the results in the browser. It being the only piece of code there, how do I "step through" this???

Thanks again.
View user's profileFind all posts by ndorfnzSend private message
Multiple Debugging
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 2  

  
  
 Reply to topic