NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
[resolved] installed Nucoder, but the menu in PHPed is off
Veteran

Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 186
Reply with quote
How do you get PHPed 5 to recognize that Nucoder is installed ?

The "Encode project" menuitem is not active, and I HAVE copied the license file to the install directory ?
View user's profileFind all posts by hgrSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 24 Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Reply with quote
Look in Project Properties - Encode tab - check enable encoding box. It is in the manual too , btw Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by yfaktorSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 186
Reply with quote
Thanks but I did look in the manual and all it said was that there will be support for GUI in PHPed 5

Thanks.
View user's profileFind all posts by hgrSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7897
Reply with quote
PhpED 5.0 recognizes NuCoder 1.4 (or higher). When it is installed, you'll see Encoder tab in the project properties.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
Veteran

Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 186
Reply with quote
Hi Dmitri

Well It is solved, I had to turn encoding on for the project.. That enabled the menuitem..
View user's profileFind all posts by hgrSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 24 Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Reply with quote
btw, the manual has the whole topic on NuCoder - did you see it? I am looking for the feedback. Thanks!
View user's profileFind all posts by yfaktorSend private message
[resolved] installed Nucoder, but the menu in PHPed is off
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic