NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
How to set External Browser to run in new tab


Joined: 04 Apr 2017
Posts: 13
Reply with quote
Hi,

I just re-installed NuSphere, after the agency made some changes to my PC.

How do you set the Chrome Browser to open in a new tab, in an existing windows? When I run code with Ctrl F9, it opens in a new window.
View user's profileFind all posts by NSUserSend private message


Joined: 05 May 2018
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
Tools -> Default Browser -> Embedded...
View user's profileFind all posts by gutapetruSend private message


Joined: 04 Apr 2017
Posts: 13
Reply with quote
That's the default setting. We don't want that. We have Chrome defined as an external browser, and we want the code to run there. But it's opening Chrome in a new Window, instead of a new tab.

The New Window doesn't work for us, it just gives us a black web page, because of the way we are configured.

Before I reinstalled, I already had Chrome and IE defined as External Browsers with Chrome as the default. Ctrl F9 would open a new tab, in an existing Chrome Window.


gutapetru wrote:
Tools -> Default Browser -> Embedded...
View user's profileFind all posts by NSUserSend private message


Joined: 05 May 2018
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
Maybe I do not understand right
Is that what you want?

View user's profileFind all posts by gutapetruSend private message


Joined: 04 Apr 2017
Posts: 13
Reply with quote
No. I already have that. My default external browser Chrome opens up, as it should.

Chrome is already open in a window, when I start up NuSphere.

When I do a Ctrl F9, I want the web page to open in a new tab.

But it doesn't open in a new tab. It opens in a new Window.



gutapetru wrote:
Maybe I do not understand right
Is that what you want?

View user's profileFind all posts by NSUserSend private message


Joined: 05 May 2018
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
It looks like this?

View user's profileFind all posts by gutapetruSend private message


Joined: 04 Apr 2017
Posts: 13
Reply with quote
No.

I'm sorry gutapetru, but you're not understanding the problem.

When the browser is already open with e.g. 5 tabs, I want Ctrl F9 to create up a 6th tab, in the window for that browser that is already open.


It did this before I reinstalled NuSphere. I don't know how to get it back.

Maybe it's a chrome setting. I'll try that.




gutapetru wrote:
It looks like this?

View user's profileFind all posts by NSUserSend private message


Joined: 05 May 2018
Posts: 23
Reply with quote
Finally I understand. Sorry I couldn't help.
View user's profileFind all posts by gutapetruSend private message


Joined: 04 Apr 2017
Posts: 13
Reply with quote
You made a great effort.

gutapetru wrote:
Finally I understand. Sorry I couldn't help.
View user's profileFind all posts by NSUserSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7868
Reply with quote
PhpED does neither open new browser tab nor new window. It just runs exe and provides it the URL, or it opens DDE channel and runs specified command with URL through it -- that's according to your settings. After that it's up to browser to decide whether it needs new tab or new window. Different browsers work differently.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
How to set External Browser to run in new tab
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic