NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Frustrating feature of no scrollbar for Terminals list...


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
I have a really frustrating issue. I have more Terminal accounts than can fit on the screen, and the scrollbar just wont show up for me so that I can actually get to them. I basically have to rename the ones I need then restart so that I can access them. It is terribly frustrating. ANy ideas? I submitted a bug a few weeks ago but never heard anything back.

[/img]
View user's profileFind all posts by rjonesxSend private message
Guru master

Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 732
Reply with quote
Sad to say that I submitted a bug a few weeks ago and absolutely nothing back from NuSphere yet Shocked

I know you probably want PhpED terminal to work properly, but I use Bitvise SSH Client and really like that. You can store all your profiles as files, so can manage them however you like plus double-click them from Windows directories or shortcuts. It has lots of extra features which can be really handy including SFTP and SSH tunneling.
View user's profileFind all posts by plugnplaySend private message
It is frustrating because it seems like a simple fix


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
Sad

There are other sidebar items which scroll correctly - for example, the "Functions" sidebar feature scrolls perfectly fine. This also wasnt a problem in previous releases. I might just download an old version and revert back.

Sucks
View user's profileFind all posts by rjonesxSend private message
Guru master

Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 732
Reply with quote
The dark theme has been known to have glitches. Does it work using one of the other themes?
View user's profileFind all posts by plugnplaySend private message


Joined: 06 Nov 2013
Posts: 54
Reply with quote
Just a little bit of spam by me ...

terminals needs a complete rework i think. Copy and paste are screwed along with the cursor. I have noticed a HUGE difference in performance between nuspere's terminal and putty, xterm etc..

Also when "previewing" ssh keys new line is screwed so I have to use other tools as well.

But yet still more usable then db tool ...
View user's profileFind all posts by r1d3rSend private message
Trying different things...


Joined: 12 Jan 2016
Posts: 3
Reply with quote
@plugnplay - the default style doesnt work, unfortunately. It appears the only thing that works is to use a separate monitor with a larger resolution that can simply accommodate the full list without scrolling.

@r1d3r - I agree about the terminal needing a reboot. But, honestly, I can get by with having what I used to have - a functioning scrollbar.

I hate to say it, but for the first time in 4 years, I am experimenting with other IDEs.
View user's profileFind all posts by rjonesxSend private message
Frustrating feature of no scrollbar for Terminals list...
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic