NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Debugging starts on access to every virtual host


Joined: 24 Mar 2010
Posts: 27
Reply with quote
... is it possible to activate/deactivate debugging for specified virtual hosts (for example phpmyadmin phppgadmin host)?
View user's profileFind all posts by eutychusSend private message
Guru master

Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 701
Reply with quote
Are you using localhost or another domain name to access all of your sites, or different domain names for each site?

Some people use the same domain name, most commonly localhost, to do local development. That will share the debug cookie and can cause a variety of problems.

Also ensure that Tools > Run & Debug > Settings > Break on start is unticked. I always have it unticked, then I use F9 to start debug sessions for just the sites that I do really want to debug.
View user's profileFind all posts by plugnplaySend private message


Joined: 24 Mar 2010
Posts: 27
Reply with quote
Tools > Run & Debug > Settings > Break on start is unticked.

As all projects are running on a dedicated developement server "localhost" would not be an option. All projects have a different domain using a special local TLD.

Any ideas?
View user's profileFind all posts by eutychusSend private message
Guru master

Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 701
Reply with quote
What debugger settings are you using in php.ini?

If you access a virtual host without PhpED running, do you get a message in the browser about not being able to debug or does the site run normally without debugging?

Does debugging start on the very first PHP statement (Break on start) or does it start on a statement that may be causing an error (Break on errors) or exception (Break on exceptions) ?
View user's profileFind all posts by plugnplaySend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7823
Reply with quote
debugger.enabled can be set via phpvalue in httpd.conf

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 24 Mar 2010
Posts: 27
Reply with quote
dmitri wrote:
debugger.enabled can be set via phpvalue in httpd.conf


An what about cli Scripts? Is it possible to disable debugger for a certain script?
View user's profileFind all posts by eutychusSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 7823
Reply with quote
what scripts are "cli"?
php itself does not support any per-file or per directory settings.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
Debugging starts on access to every virtual host
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic