NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
[resolved] debugger work for framework like codeigniter?


Joined: 15 Mar 2007
Posts: 19
Reply with quote
I'm having difficulty getting the debugger to work when using codeigniter which is a php framework. Are there any inherent issues where debugger really won't work for a framework?

I'm able to view the php pages if I go to the URL manually. However when I try to kick the debugger into action by either (1) using the IE PHP debugger toolbar or (2) using PHP DBG IDE I get a mapping error.

I suspect I may be specifying the wrong root directory for the project but having tinkered with changing the root directory I haven't had any luck.

Ideas?
View user's profileFind all posts by mjlecomteSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 24 Jan 2006
Posts: 311
Reply with quote
Hi there - my understanding that the problem is fixed with the setup, correct?
View user's profileFind all posts by yfaktorSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
According to our conversation by email, it appeared that no ways other than specified below are working with codeigniter. It simply throws away all things passed in the URL, except ones it knows of or aware of.
The easiest way to start debuger in this case is debugger toolbar and DebugBreak() call injected into the code.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
Instructions for DBG setup with CodeIgniter


Joined: 30 May 2007
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Would you mind posting instructions on how to setup debug with CodeIgniter?

Many thanks!
View user's profileFind all posts by krugermSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
debugger does not require any additoinal steps in case of CodeIgniter, just follow general instructions.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 30 May 2007
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Riiight. Apparently I'm not reading the right instructions. AFAIK CI doesn't like GETs straight out of the box, and it appears that DBG relies on GET vars being passed around. My understanding is that without specifically configuring CI for NuSphere's version of DBG it will not work - and this matches what's happening. Razz

I've noticed some other IDEs use cookies to pass around DBG's data - is this possible with PhpEd?

Perhaps I'm missing some crucial bit of documentation - perhaps you could point me in the right direction?

Cheers!
View user's profileFind all posts by krugermSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
Indeed, PhpED uses GET to start debug session but you can start debugger using Debugger Toolbar for IE. It uses cookie.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 30 May 2007
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Thanks for replying - pity I didn't notice it sooner! (Either the notify on reply didn't work or it was relegated to spam.)
For others looking at the same problem - this solved it for me.

My setup:

    - Apache 2.2 + php 5.2.1 (at c:\Program Files\PHP\) on my Windows workstation
    - Root dir = my development root dir: c:\development\website
    - Run mode = HHTP mode (3rd party WEB server)
    - Root URL: http://mywebserver/
    - Remote root dir: c:\development\website\
    - Default file to run: c:\development\website\index.php


Make sure the debug dll is installed in php by adding the following to the bottom of C:\Program Files\PHP\php.ini:
Code:
[NuSphere Debugger]
extension=php_dbg.dll

debugger.enabled=on
debugger.profiler_enabled=on
debugger.hosts_allow=localhost
debugger.hosts_deny=ALL
debugger.ports=7869, 10000/16
View user's profileFind all posts by krugermSend private message


Joined: 28 Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Hi,

I am very new to PHP and nusphere. I installed a demo version and tried to use it to debug the my PHP code that uses code igniter framework.
Now I understand that I need to use "Debugging toolbar for IE". But I dont get this toolbar anywhere.

Is there any step by step documentation to solve this problem?

Thanks,

_________________
SG
View user's profileFind all posts by sovitSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
Quote:
need to use "Debugging toolbar for IE". But I dont get this toolbar anywhere

Did you check Internet Explorer toolbars? See its View->toolbars menu.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 04 Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Reply with quote
Hello dmitri,

I am a new PhpED user... and I am very happy to use this software.

I am learning Code Igniter 1.7.1 and I am experimenting some problem to run the debugger.
The IE toolbar seem to works but run the debugger from PhpEd is much more comfortable.

Please, could You help me solve this problem?

Thank's in advance.

Kenshin
View user's profileFind all posts by kenshinSend private messageVisit poster's website
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
Honestly, there is nothing to solve.
If you want to run a particular URL from the IDE, you can use Tools->Open URL.
If you want to run a particular script from the IDE, you can not do this while you're working with Igniter because it needs specially formed URLs. But IDE has no clue how to form them for your application.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
[resolved] debugger work for framework like codeigniter?
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 2  

  
  
 Reply to topic