NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
[resolved] Debug Session Won't Start saying no debug-info


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Location: Williamsport, PA 17701
Reply with quote
Hello,
I'm evaluating PhpED 5.6 for new project ... and I've got it working sort of. But I get error dialog box ...
"E_ERROR - failed to start debug session because <the php file> has no debug-info at line 3."

HTTP mode with IIS on local machine: Virtual directory so I access http://localhost/PhpED/

When I run the debug wizard at http://localhost/PhpED/Ch3proj/dbg-wizard.php , I get this info ...

PHP Version: 5.2.6
Web Server: Microsoft-IIS/5.1
Server Name: localhost
Platform: WINNT/x86
Your Client IP Address: 127.0.0.1
Your Server IP Address: not determined
Port: 80
Your Web Server is on the same machine with PhpED
Path to website files: D:\ooSolutionsBook\PhpED\Ch3proj\
Document Root is: not determined
Your PHP.INI file is: C:\Program Files\PHP\php.ini
PHP extensions directory is: C:\Program Files\PHP\ext
DBG (PHP DEBUGGER) Version 3.6.3 is INSTALLED

It then says to setup like so ...
Project -> Root Directory: D:\ooSolutionsBook\PhpED\Ch3proj\
Mapping -> Run Mode: HTTP Mode (3-rd party WEB server)
Mapping -> Remote URL: http://localhost/
Mapping -> Remote Root Directory: D:\ooSolutionsBook\PhpED\Ch3proj\ (same as Project -> Root Directory)

I've tried all sorts of variations to get this to work, and nothing so far.

Any ideas? I was hoping this would be an "out of the box" easy setup ...

Alan
View user's profileFind all posts by alanwilcoxSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
"has no debug info" means that one of the php extension installed on your system DOES NOT ALLOW debugger to work.
One of the examples is Zend's own debugger that does not allow any other debuggers to work. They did pretty hard work to achive the effect.

You may want to ask them stop doing such silly tricks Smile

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Location: Williamsport, PA 17701
Reply with quote
Good call, Dmitri! I was evaluating PDT for Eclipse a couple days ago, and that does use the Zend debugger.
But,
I'd like to revisit PDT again, because I was comparing PhpED with PDT and also with the Zend Studio. So ...

1. How can I easily disable the Zend debugger so I can proceed with my PhpED evaluation?

2. Once it's disabled, will the PhpED debug setup make it difficult to re-enable Zend?
View user's profileFind all posts by alanwilcoxSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
It is as simple as this: run phpinfo(), find php.ini in the output produced by phpinfo(), edit php.ini, restart Apache, and re-check phpinfo to make sure all the changes you've made are in effect.


Last edited by dmitri on Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:21 pm; edited 1 time in total

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 21 Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Location: Williamsport, PA 17701
Reply with quote
It's working! Many thanks. Smile

That was a lot easier than I thought. Just commented the one zend line ...
Code:
[Zend]
; ADW 12/23/08 comment out so NuSphere PhpEd debugger will work
;zend_extension_ts=C:\Program Files\PHP\ext\ZendDebugger.dll

zend_extension_ts="C:\Program Files\NuSphere\PhpED\\debugger\server\Windows\x86\dbg-php-5.2.dll"
View user's profileFind all posts by alanwilcoxSend private message


Joined: 16 Aug 2008
Posts: 9
Location: Austria
Reply with quote
I have the same issue.
But the only "zend" line in my php.ini is this one. I suppose you don't want me to comment it out, right?
Quote:
zend_extension_ts="c:\progs\server\xampp\php\ext\dbg-php-5.0.dll"

Here is my dbg-wizard.php output:
Quote:
PHP Version: 5.0.4
Web Server: Apache/2.0.53 (Win32) mod_ssl/2.0.53 OpenSSL/0.9.7c PHP/5.0.4
Server Name: mywebserver
Platform: WINNT/x86
Your Client IP Address: 127.0.0.1
Your Server IP Address: 127.0.0.1
Port: 80
Your Web Server is on the same machine with PhpED
Path to website files: C:\progs\server\xampp\htdocs\
Document Root is: C:\progs\server\xampp\htdocs\
Your PHP.INI file is: C:\progs\server\xampp\apache\bin\php.ini
PHP extensions directory is: c:\progs\server\xampp\php\ext\
DBG (PHP DEBUGGER) Version 3.6.0 is INSTALLED

I uploaded my phpinfo here: mywebserver/phpinfo.pdf

Any idea what could be wrong?
View user's profileFind all posts by limexSend private messageAIM Address
Veteran

Joined: 06 Jun 2007
Posts: 289
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Reply with quote
Your phpinfo output seems fine -- the DBG module is being loaded correctly. You do not want to comment the zend_extension_ts="c:\progs\server\xampp\php\ext\dbg-php-5.0.dll" line, because that is the correct way of loading the DBG module.

Your problem is probably something else, e.g. some incorrect mapping in your project settings. I suggest you run the debug wizard for clues (see the first post above).

_________________
Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by annoSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 16 Aug 2008
Posts: 9
Location: Austria
Reply with quote
anno wrote:
Your phpinfo output seems fine -- the DBG module is being loaded correctly. You do not want to comment the zend_extension_ts="c:\progs\server\xampp\php\ext\dbg-php-5.0.dll" line, because that is the correct way of loading the DBG module.

Your problem is probably something else, e.g. some incorrect mapping in your project settings. I suggest you run the debug wizard for clues (see the first post above).


THX 4 the quick answer. Good guess. I think I solved it right now. At least partly. It was an incorrect mapping in the project/work pathes. I think.

There is one thing left:
Quote:
Breakpoint at ..... (line xy) enabled, may not trigger because breakpoint is set on a non-executable line

Which is strange, because with PHP5.2 is never had this on any PHP code.

He does this i.e. on the constructor code of a specifity class XY in an included php file.
Funny is that when pressing F7 in the main php file ... on the code that creates an instance of XY ... jumps over the statement instead of into.
Even more funny is that "find declaration" on the line opens the file with correct class definiton of classe xy.
The include file is in a subfolder if the main php file.

Any ideas?
View user's profileFind all posts by limexSend private messageAIM Address


Joined: 16 Aug 2008
Posts: 9
Location: Austria
Reply with quote
I solfd the issue. But I don't know how. Was it the fresh install of xampp? Was it the upgrade to php5.2 instead of php5.1? Question
Anyway. it works Laughing
View user's profileFind all posts by limexSend private messageAIM Address
[resolved] Debug Session Won't Start saying no debug-info
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic