NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
code insight when using require_once($var)


Joined: 14 Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Reply with quote
Hi

I am testing phped at the moment and so far i like this IDE

One question:

In my Projects I use something like
Code:
require_once($path_to_class."myclass.php")

(relative pathnames work local but they wouldnt fit the filestrucure on the server - due to symlinks)

Unfortunately phped (and no other IDE i tested so far) can understand this.

Is there any way to close this gap? For Instance an option in the project settings where you can assign a value for $path_to_class for local function insight. Would be great!

greetings
b
View user's profileFind all posts by BpezSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
phped 3.3 update pack #2 will come with a good sulution for this situation.
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 04 Jun 2004
Posts: 9
Reply with quote
Has this been implimented? What is the work around?

I to work on files like this and code insite for my classes is broken Sad
View user's profileFind all posts by lagsalotSend private messageYahoo Messenger
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
sure. It is implemented.
You can open project properties and add include path to let code insight engine to look into different directories for the sources.
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 04 Jun 2004
Posts: 9
Reply with quote
Thanks!

This is the one hang up that was keeping Zend Studio installed.
View user's profileFind all posts by lagsalotSend private messageYahoo Messenger


Joined: 23 Mar 2005
Posts: 21
Reply with quote
ddmitrie wrote:
phped 3.3 update pack #2 will come with a good sulution for this situation.


What is the good solution you have implemented here?

Using only the filename from the include and search it in the whole project?

This is not enough (se this thread: code-completion-for-project-code-snippet-search-t1096.html#5015#5015)

and besides, what happens if I have the following structure:
/index.php
/core/functions.php
/libraries/functions.php
/custom/functions.php

and in index.php I write:
Code:

$inc1 = '/core/';
$inc2 = '/libraries/';
require_once $inc1.'functions.php';
require_once $inc2.'functions.php';


will it see all functions defined in both files?


Last edited by fplanque on Fri Mar 25, 2005 12:22 pm; edited 1 time in total

_________________
- François PLANQUE
View user's profileFind all posts by fplanqueSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 03 Apr 2004
Posts: 78
Reply with quote
ddmitrie wrote:
sure. It is implemented.
You can open project properties and add include path to let code insight engine to look into different directories for the sources.


Smile You need to add a feature then to automatically "build" the include list recursively for an entire project tree. Then all our woes would be solved Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by Rick ChristySend private messageYahoo Messenger
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
Quote:
You need to add a feature then to automatically "build" the include list recursively for an entire project tree

This is already implemented in 3.3 update 3 and the list for whole the project is built automatically Smile, what you need to add into that list is the list of directories OUT of the project tree Smile if you have them of course.
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 03 Apr 2004
Posts: 78
Reply with quote
ddmitrie wrote:
Quote:
You need to add a feature then to automatically "build" the include list recursively for an entire project tree

This is already implemented in 3.3 update 3 and the list for whole the project is built automatically Smile, what you need to add into that list is the list of directories OUT of the project tree Smile if you have them of course.


ddmitrie, sweet, thanks so much. will grab update 3.
View user's profileFind all posts by Rick ChristySend private messageYahoo Messenger
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
sure, example code-completion-for-project-code-snippet-search-t1096.html#5030#5030 won't be autocompleted in 3.3.3 w/o a little code modification. A workaround is to add require_once "b.php"; on the first line of b.php.
As of the "g" list I meantioned before, it's working to help code insight in finding files throught the project and directories in include_path.

But it still does not build up whole-the-project list of classes. It would require too many changes in 3.3. Next version's code explorer is better suited for this task. In other words, the improvement will come with the next version.
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
code insight when using require_once($var)
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic