NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
can't set break line for interrupt debugger


Joined: 02 Feb 2010
Posts: 25
Location: RUSSIA, Moscow, Zelenograd
Reply with quote
can't set break line in html\php hybrid

like this:
Code:
<?echo "some";?>


but this worked:
Code:
<?
echo "some";
?>


Last edited by neor on Tue Feb 16, 2010 12:39 pm; edited 1 time in total
View user's profileFind all posts by neorSend private message


Joined: 29 Jun 2009
Posts: 26
Reply with quote
I set breaks like that all the time and it works fine for me. Strange.
View user's profileFind all posts by DracosSend private message


Joined: 02 Feb 2010
Posts: 25
Location: RUSSIA, Moscow, Zelenograd
Reply with quote
I mean "break line" for interrupt debugger
View user's profileFind all posts by neorSend private message
Breakpoints on single php lines


Joined: 17 Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
I just upgraded to phpEd 5.9, and I can't set breaks on lines where the open tag, code, and close tag are all on one line either.

For instance
<?php echo $var; ?> Doesn't work.
When I click on the left margin to set a break, I get a beep
If I break it into
<?php
echo $var;
?>

It works fine on the echo line.
View user's profileFind all posts by don1oneSend private message


Joined: 29 Jun 2009
Posts: 26
Reply with quote
neor, I know what you meant, and I meant the same thing.

I am running v5.9 Build 5921 on Windows Vista 32bit platform at my house. Win 7 x64 at work. Both places I tested with the following code:

Code:
<body>
Hello<br>
<?php echo 'Hi there. <br>'; ?>
Goodbye<br>
</body>


I put a breakpoint on the "echo" line, run in debugger with the run mode set to "HTTP mode (SRV local WEB server)" and the debugger does stop at that breakpoint.

What platform are you running on and what HTTP mode are you running when doing the test?
Code:
View user's profileFind all posts by DracosSend private message


Joined: 02 Feb 2010
Posts: 25
Location: RUSSIA, Moscow, Zelenograd
Reply with quote
it works by right click and select "toggle breakpoint"
but not woks by click on left panel (line strings).
View user's profileFind all posts by neorSend private message
can't set break line for interrupt debugger
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic