NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Can't perform debug command ...


Joined: 02 Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Hello,
I just upgraded to 14.0 and I have a simple script that the debugger is choking on my AWS server:

<?php
DebugBreak();
phpinfo();

?>

Whenever I try to step over, I get:
Debugger Can't perform debug command while there is a pending operation 6:45:53 AM in the Log window

The settings wizard reports no issues with the debugger. I did have APC enabled, but disabled it with no change in behavior.

Any thoughts?
View user's profileFind all posts by shanedaSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
please contact support

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
debugger not showing


Joined: 29 Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Reply with quote
I have also upgraded to version 14 and it stopped debuging.

I already contacted support but got no reply.

It says

You may encounter probles running PHP bundled with this software because php.ini is found in Windows directory.
Fix the problem by removing the file ?

If one press no it gives a white page afterwards.
If one press yes it deletes php.ini and then complains about it being deleted.
View user's profileFind all posts by pjssmsSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
Placing php.ini into Windows directory is a bad idea. IT means that one and only one version of installed php will work on your machine.
Why don't you _move_ php.ini to your php directory? If, due to for example Apache, your php can't find php.ini after that move, you'd use PHPRC in httpd.conf. There is nothing new.

_________________
The PHP IDE team
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
php.ini


Joined: 29 Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Reply with quote
If i don´t have php.ini on windows directory it says that there is no php.ini file nad i am using a virtual machine for the project and as so is not bad to have just one php.ini.

I have a php.ini on php directory and on tother places but it complains if i don´t have it on c:\windows

On version 12 everything was working but i don´t see how to revert to previous version.
View user's profileFind all posts by pjssmsSend private message


Joined: 29 Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Reply with quote
changed extension from . to ext with full path and it started working
View user's profileFind all posts by pjssmsSend private message
Can't perform debug command ...
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic