NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
BR_DEBUGGER_REQ


Joined: 01 Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
I notice that you could get a notification due to the IDE requesting to pause the current request. How do I get to tell the server to pause the current request using the DbgListener component?
View user's profileFind all posts by jcxSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
During debug session DbgListener calls IDbgSite::IsAlive()
By replying S_OK in IDbgSite::IsAlive(), the IDE confirms it's still ok Smile (so didn't crash), by replying S_FALSE the IDE requests to pause. Please note, you don't need to return any E_xxx codes. COM RPC does it automatically if there is a problem with interprocess communications.
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 01 Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Let me see if I understand correctly:

- The IDE says pause the debug session
- I start returning S_FALSE on IDbgSite::IsAlive()
- Dbg will call HandleBreakpoint with reason BR_DEBUGGER_REQ

Correct?
View user's profileFind all posts by jcxSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
- the user clicks PAUSE
- IDE returns S_FALSE to dbglistener
- dbglistener informs DBG module to stop at the first appropriate location
- DBG stops at that and informs dbglistener in normal way, e.g. via HandleBreakpoint
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 01 Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
What do you mean by the first appropriate location?

I'm trying to do this buy DBG never calls HandleBreakpoint.

The sample script I'm using is a for loop with an echo:

for ($a = 0; $a < 100000; $a++)
echo "Test<br>";

is the problem that my script does not have an appropriate location for DBG to stop?
View user's profileFind all posts by jcxSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8334
Reply with quote
correct. You script does not. But the following does have

Code:
for ($a = 0; $a < 100000; $a++) {
  echo "Test<br>";
}


BTW, It's completely up to php itself to support such "locations" Smile
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
BR_DEBUGGER_REQ
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic