NuSphere Forums Forum Index
NuSphere Forums
Reply to topic
Autocomplete in dialogs, how to turn off


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
History boxes in dialogs are ok, but autocomple feature is sometimes annoying. If for example I've searched for "FOOBAR" and now want to search for "FOOQUUX" I have to press delete to remove "completed" part I don't need anymore. Is there an way to turn autocomplete off?
View user's profileFind all posts by stereofrogSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8246
Reply with quote
actually you don't need to press Del at all, just continue typing FOOQUUX and after the first different letter entered (Q in this case) the completion should disappear.
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Reply with quote
Ah, it was an incorrect example. Consider "FOOBAR" and then just "FOO"... It's especially painful in Goto Line dialog box.
View user's profileFind all posts by stereofrogSend private message


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 46
Reply with quote
I've got the same problem with autocompletion and agree about the annoying part.
Did you already found out how to switch this off?

Scub.
View user's profileFind all posts by ScubaticusSend private message
Veteran

Joined: 22 Sep 2005
Posts: 113
Reply with quote
Scubaticus wrote:
...Did you already found out how to switch this off?
Scub.

Or at least make the time response adjustable?
View user's profileFind all posts by HoTShoTSend private message


Joined: 22 Nov 2005
Posts: 9
Reply with quote
Yeah I'll 3rd that, it can be pretty annoying.
View user's profileFind all posts by LewisSend private message
Site Admin

Joined: 13 Jul 2003
Posts: 8246
Reply with quote
Thanks for your notes.
View user's profileFind all posts by dmitriSend private messageVisit poster's website
driving me mad


Joined: 16 Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Wow..........is there an option to change this anywhere yet?

I would switch autocomplete off altogether, but if anything it should appear in a dropdown, NOT in the input field. Or as HoTShoT said below, change the response time.

This post is from 6 years ago and it's still a really annoying issue!! If there is an option and I'm missing it, please oh please reply here!
THANX
View user's profileFind all posts by danproSend private message


Joined: 16 Jun 2011
Posts: 5
Reply with quote
I have to agree that the populated list of keywords on auto complete can really be annoying. Same goes foe the dictionary style correction scheme on mobile phones.

If you are saying that you want to search just foo, i think the term bar will be highlighted when it pops up so you can just press delete or backspace and it will return to just foo.

I am not sure if I get you problem and here is just a possible solution.
View user's profileFind all posts by kpowellSend private message


Joined: 16 Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
yeah you have to delete the stuff as you type it, but by the time I've pressed foo+ENTER it's too late to think about deleting the BAR. It's just soo non-intuitive and generally unnatural. I don't know any other software that does this and i can't see the benefit at all.

I love the IDE, but it's little features like this that niggle on a daily basis!

One way to look at it is this: If google suddenly enabled this feature for their instant search tomorrow, would the world thank them?
View user's profileFind all posts by danproSend private message
Autocomplete in dialogs, how to turn off
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
All times are GMT - 5 Hours  
Page 1 of 1  

  
  
 Reply to topic